Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, November 9, 2013 at 8:33 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep cross-country results

Cross-country results for Saturday, Nov. 9


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Complete state cross-country championship results can be found at: www.wiaa.com/ardisplay.aspx?ID=1314

Boys state championship

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

Class 4A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Gig Harbor 37; 2, Redmond 119; 3, Central Valley 149; 4, Garfield 166; 5, Bellarmine Prep 170.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Logan Carroll, Gig Harbor, 15:06.37; 2, Wolfgang Beck, Gig Harbor, 15:09.28; 3, Tristan Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 15:14.24; 4, Michael Williams, Richland, 15:17.97; 5, Drew Schreiber, Eisenhower, 15:22.02; 6, Cameron Stanish, Garfield, 15:23.90; 7, Peter Kesting, Olympia, 15:26.97; 8, Riley Campbell, Tahoma, 15:28.09; 9, Mahmoud Moussa, Gig Harbor, 15:29.62; 10, Miler Haller, Edmonds-Woodway, 15:30.86.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 5)—1, North Central 41; 2, Kamiakin 70; 3, Nathan Hale 86; 4, Mount Spokane 119; 5, Seattle Prep 147.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Tanner Anderson, North Central, 14:32.83; 2, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 14:33.16; 3, John Dressel, Mount Spokane, 14:53.36; 4, Taylor Wilmot, North Central, 15:05.89; 5, Andrew Foerder, Nathan Hale, 15:09.18; 6, Nicholas Hauger, Shadle Park, 15:10.21; 7, Sam Leach, Nathan Hale, 15:21.33; 8, Garrett Kraal, Kamiakin, 15:24.42; 9, Andrew Snyder, Kamiakin, 15:26.94; 10, Cameron Glade, Kamiakin, 15:28.52.

Class 2A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Sehome 102; 2, Squalicum 128; 3, Cedarcrest 149; 4, West Valley (Yakima) 156; 5, Sequim 166.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Devon Grove, Lake Washington, 15:29.72; 2, Chad Stevens, East Valley (Spokane), 15:38.16; 3, Chris Fredlund, Squalicum, 15:39.26; 4, Scott Kopczynski, East Valley (Spokane), 15:46.06; 5, Logan Orndorf, Cedarcrest, 15:49.69; 6, Endalkachew Abebaw, Lindbergh, 15:55.19; 7, Kirby Overman, Sehome, 15:57.80; 8, Ben Monk, Capital, 16:01.80; 9, Aaron Brumbaugh, Mark Morris, 16:02.43; 10, Skylar Ovnicek, West Valley (Spokane), 16:04.34.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Medical Lake 72; 2, La Center 112; 3, Meridian 126; 4, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 132; 5, King’s 140.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Graham Peet, Northwest, 15:50.8; 2, Andrew Ayers, King’s, 15:53.0; 3, Ryan Coffman, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 16:12.2; 4, Tibebu Proctor, Northwest, 16:16.0; 5, Ryan Clarke, Port Townsend, 16:20.6; 6, Collin Magnusson, Meridian, 16:23.2; 7, Domenic Rehm, Medical Lake, 16:24.6; 8, Jordon Bigler, La Center, 16:25.8; 9, JT Lauderdale, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 16:27.0; 10, Sepencer Elmore, Quincy, 16:36.7.

Class 1B/2B

Team scores (top 5)—1, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 68; 2, Asotin 101; 3, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 105; 4, Tri-Cities Prep 120; 5, Liberty Bell 121.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Chandler Teigen, Asotin, 15:52.99; 2, Luke Schilter, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 16:18.31; 3, Hunter Olsen, St. George’s, 16:34.34; 4, Jack Ammon, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 16:35.86; 5, Thomas Weakland, Asotin, 16:39.54; 6, Liam Daily, Liberty Bell, 16:44.74; 7, Ben Klemmeck, Liberty Bell, 16:50.01; 8, Duncan Forsman, Republic, 16:54.20; 9, Seth Carns, Three Rivers Christian, 16:55.73; 10, Alex Wallat, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 17:00.67.

Girls state championship

At Sun Willows Golf Course, Pasco

Class 4A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Bellarmine Prep 92; 2, Camas 105; 3, Tahoma 125; 4, Central Valley 146; 5, Snohomish 193; 5, Central Kitsap 193.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Alexa Efraimson, Camas, 16:49.10; 2, Lindsey Bradley, Richland, 17:44.57; 3, Alexis Fuller, Union, 17:53.70; 4, Brenna Peloquin, Gig Harbor, 17:54.95; 5, Amber Rose, Inglemoor, 17:59.83; 6, Alissa Pudlitzke, Camas, 18:06.46; 7, Sofia Kane, Olympia, 18:12.52; 8, Delaney Tiernan, Tahoma, 18:14.28; 9, Rose Christen, Central Kitsap, 18:15.19; 10, Elise Tello, Eisenhower, 18:15.87.

Class 3A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Glacier Peak 102; 2, Lakeside (Seattle) 112; 3, Kamiakin 124.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Andrea Masterson, Lakeside (Seattle), 17:49.83; 2, Sophie Cantine, Lakeside (Seattle), 18:01.63; 3, Nicole Goecke, Prairie, 18:12.05; 4, Brigette Takeuchi, Liberty (Issaquah), 18:30.79; 5, Kaylee Sanchez, Kamiakin, 18:40.26; 6, Katherine Gustafson, Mountlake Terrace, 18:46.46; 7, Megan Beauchene, Kamiakin, 18:47.89; 8, Jonalynn Horn, Oak Harbor, 18:48.32; 9, Sophia Nelson, Mountlake Terrace, 18:57.23; 10, Nikita Waghani, Interlake, 18:59.57.

Class 2A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Sehome 31; 2, Bellingham 88; 3, Capital 99; 4, Lindbergh 172; 5, Burlington-Edison 183.

Individuals (top 10)—1, RaynJoy Norton, Burlington-Edison, 17:58.16; 2, Emily Pittis, Sehome, 18:12.64; 3, Ellie Rowan-Arnett, Sehome, 18:32.00; 4, McCall Skay, West Valley (Spokane), 18:38.45; 5, Lauren Pierson, Capital, 18:43.45; 6, Ruby Watson, Sehome, 18:47.26; 7, Brittany Aquino, East Valley (Spokane), 18:51.05; 8, Kathleen Ramsey, North Kistap, 19:09.09; 9, Olivia Waterman, Cedarcrest, 19:18.47; 10, Alem Belete, Foster, 19:21.37.

Class 1A

Team scores (top 5)—1, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls) 51; 2, Riverside 84; 3, King’s 146; 4, Northwest 156; 5, Mount Baker 157.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Erin Mullins, Cascade (Leavenworth), 18:32.76; 2, Kacey Kemper, King’s, 18:37.37; 3, Rebecca Mildes, Riverside, 18:56.03; 4, Audrey Western, University Prep, 19:10.88; 5, Kelsie Nern, Mount Baker, 19:11.99; 6, Jessica Ircink, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 19:14.00; 7, Lindy Jacobson, Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls), 19:19.70; 8, Hazel Carr, Northwest, 19:23.86; 9, Amy Murphy, Nooksack Valley, 19:23.91; 10, Mikayla Shuler, Riverside, 19:29.52.

Class 1B/2B

Team scores (top 5)—1, Northwest Christian (Lacey) 45; 2, Ocosta 95; 3, St. John-Endicott 95; 4, Asotin 96; 5, Reardan 101.

Individuals (top 10)—1, Sierra Speiker, Oroville, 18:20.41; 2, Madison Ward, St. George’s, 19:01.42; 3, Kiersten Kimminau, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 19:23.35; 4, Anna Brooks, Northwest Christian (Lacey), 19:32.64; 5, Harley Strope, Reardan, 19:48.58; 6, Alicia Herrera, Mossyrock, 19:51.22; 7, Lucy Eggleston, Asotin, 19:56.33; 8, Shania Graham, Republic, 19:57.25; 9, Jordan Porubek, St. John-Endicott, 19:58.64; 10, Shania Bailey, St. John-Endicott, 20:29.39.



Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►