Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published April 2, 2005 at 12:00 AM | Page modified November 18, 2005 at 4:41 PM

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Basketball

Complete list of boys, girls league all-star teams

BOYS

WesCo North

First team - Jon Brockman, Sr., Snohomish; Daes Kaufman, Sr., Stanwood; Jared Stohl, So., Marysville-Pilchuck; Justin Burns, Sr., Mount Vernon; Jake Moore, Sr., Mount Vernon; Mike Matson, Jr., Cascade.

Second team - Keaton Taitingfong, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Marc Ferguson, Sr.; Oak Harbor; Sean Carter, Jr., Cascade; Ryan Kendrick, Sr., Mount Vernon; Tyler Marley, Sr., Monroe.

Honorable mention - Jimmy Santjer, Jr., Monroe; Stephan Devery, Jr., Arlington; Sean Tennant, Sr., Lake Stevens; Marcus Guffey, Jr., Cascade; Chris Cayford, Jr., Stanwood; Jake Hammons, Sr., Snohomish; Jeremy Roe, Sr., Lake Stevens; Aaron Boehme, Jr., Stanwood; Jabrei Gill, Sr., Cascade; Chris Hilliard, Sr., Cascade; Duane Lanphere, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Derek Anderson, So., Stanwood; Ryan Jackson, Sr., Mount Vernon; David Gallaher, Sr., Marysville-Pilchuck.

WesCo South

First team - Rob Diederichs, Sr., Shorewood; Jake Linton, Sr., Meadowdale; Sean Hermes, Sr., Kamiak; Leigh Swanson, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; Drew Eisinger, Jr., Jackson.

Second team - Mike Boxley, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; Luke Hammond, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; Huston Conti, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; Sean Tracey, Sr., Shorewood; Rahiti Marere, Jr., Kamiak.

Honorable mention - Danny Hagen, Sr., Meadowdale; Mo Carrero, Sr., Lynnwood; Adrian Blake, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; Nathan Rudd, Jr., Lynnwood; Jordan McGinnis, Sr., Meadowdale; Jamie Eisinger, So., Jackson; Jeremy Rudd, Jr., Lynnwood; Ed Overton, Sr., Everett.

KingCo 4A

Coach of the year — Greg Lowell, Inglemoor

MVP — Marcus Williams, Roosevelt

First team

advertising

Marcus Williams, Sr., Roosevelt; Venoy Overton, So., Franklin; Steve Campbell, Sr., Inglemoor; Ryan Staudacher, Sr., Lake Washington; Micah Downs, Sr., Juanita.

Second team

Skyler Riley, Sr., Inglemoor; Richie Phillips, Sr., Franklin; A.J. Jergens, Jr., Eastlake; David Grant, Sr., Roosevelt; Ramiyo Bacani, Sr., Garfield.

Honorable mention

Steve Wiseley, Jr., Lake Washington; Bennett Ashbaugh, Sr., Redmond; Chris Chase, Sr., Roosevelt; Jordan Daisy, Jr., Franklin; Jade Collier, So., Garfield.

Metro League

MVP- Martell Webster-Prep

Coach of the year — Bob Wilzen-West Seattle

First team

Terrence Williams-Beach; Mitch Johnson-O'Dea; Spencer Hawes-Prep; Conor Mullen-O'Dea; Tim Smalls-West Seattle

Second team

Ryan Anderson-Beach; Taylor Olson-Blanchet; Theo Miller-Bainbridge; Michael Woolley-Hale; Mike Duty-O'Dea

Third team

Bernard Banks-Cleveland; Melvin Jones-Sealth; Emeka Iweka-Beach; Jamall Weems- Cleveland; Reggie Rogers-Sealth

Honorable mention

Seattle Prep- Jordan Wheeler

Lakeside-Andrew Doggett, Sean Whitsitt, Matt Allen, David Changa-Moon

Bishop Blanchet-Kyle Pettersen, Matt Washington, Carter Edwards, Jordan Reinhart, Nick Running

Eastide Catholic-Jason Butler, Pat Bach, Cordell Robinson

O'Dea-Michael Duty, Jamelle McMillan, Peter O'Neil

Bainbridge-Grant Leslie, Coby Gibler

Cleveland-Rashard Mason, Mark Kaseumsouk, Montez Morgan, Martin Schaab, Abu Abdul

Ingraham-Isaac Jimcoily, Anthony Garner, Joseph Jessie

West Seattle-Mo Robale, Louie Sanchez, Obinna Okolie, Will Pablo

Nathan Hale-Wyatt Taboh-Graziano, Alex Smith, Casey Pursell, Sam House, Tyler Flora

Chief Sealth-Aubrey Rhodes, Robbie Graham

Rainier Beach-James Morgan, Keenan Hart, Tremaine Meneese, Marcel Pellums

Seamount League

KING DIVISION

MVP — De Angelo Jones, Kennedy, Soph.

Coach of the year — James OliveTyee

First team

Marcellus Williams, Renton, Sr.; James Cradle, Mt. Rainier, Sr.; Terrance Sanders, Tyee, Sr.; Bruce Fuller, Mt. Rainier, Jr.; Kenneth Ruffer, Tyee, Sr.

Second team

Shawn Henderson, Renton, Jr.; Mike Johnson, Mt. Rainier, Jr.; Alvin Green, Lindbergh, Jr.; Bobby Gentry, Kennedy, Soph.; Mike Yellam, Kennedy, Sr.

Honorable mention

Trevor Gunderson, Hazen, Sr.; Doug Johns, Hazen, Sr.; Lorenzo Campbell, Hazen, Soph.; Masab El-Himri, Highline, Sr.; Jeremy Bakke, Evergreen, Sr.; Jonny Sarysz, Lindbergh, Soph.; Jeff Potter, Mt. Rainier, Sr.; Mike Malone, Mt. Rainier, Jr.; Lamonte Dodson, Tyee, Sr.; David Harshman, Tyee, Jr.; Kyle Hill, Kennedy, Sr.; Mike Bonazza, Kennedy, Sr.; Chucky Simmons, Renton, Sr.; Melvin Samuel III, Renton, Sr.

PIERCE DIVISION

MVP — Tyler Nixon, White River, Sr.

Coach of the year — Tim Winters, Peninsula

First team

Philip Riggins, Clover Park, Jr.; Brandon Larrieu, Franklin Pierce, Jr.; Emmanuel Jenkins, Franklin Pierce, Jr.; Scott Cashman, Peninsula, Soph.; Parker Washington, Lakes, Sr.

Second team

Lamonte Cavalier, Washington, Sr.; Tavita Pritchard, Clover Park, Sr.; Brent Addink, White River, Sr.; Fernando Carrillo, Fife, Sr.; Scott Snodgrass, White River, Jr.

Honorable mention

Willie Jason, Clover Park, Jr.; Maury Selvin, Clover Park, Jr.; Steven Willis, Peninsula, Jr.; Andre Dawkins, Fife, Sr.; Wayne Arona, Lakes, Jr.; Tim Womack, Fife, Sr.; Milton White, Franklin Pierce, Sr.

SPSL

SPSL North

CO-MVPS — Steffan Johnson, Kent-Meridian; Aaron Boyce, Kentwood.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Dean Montzingo, Kentwood

FIRST TEAM — Brandon Smith, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Tanner Sayler, Jr., Enumclaw; Renado Parker, Fr., Kentridge; Blake Solomon, Sr., Kentwood; Zac Chase, Jr., Tahoma.

SECOND TEAM — Brok Pendleton, Sr., Auburn Riverside; Bryant Lane, Sr., Kent-Meridian; Keiran Nunley, Sr., Kent-Meridian; Ryan Voelkel, Jr., Kentlake; Corey McClain, Sr., Kentridge.

HONORABLE MENTION — Aaron Casad, Auburn; Noble'D Shelton, Auburn; Justin Howick, Enumclaw; T.J. Poe, Enumclaw; Daris Hall, Kentridge; Jerry Parker, Kentridge; Toussaint Tyler, Kentwood; Mike Ognoskie, Sumner; Blake Isbell, Tahoma; Stephen Praast, Tahoma.

SPSL South

MVP — Brandon Moore, Bethel.

COACH OF THE YEAR — Lindsay Bemis, Curtis

FIRST TEAM — Jordan Sutton, Sr., Bethel; Alex Tiefenthaler, Sr., Bethel; Isaiah Thomas, So., Curtis; Morris Anderson, Sr., Federal Way; Brandon Gibson, Sr., Rogers.

SECOND TEAM — James Miller, Sr., Decatur; Gerry Pickens, Sr., Emerald Ridge; Ernest Williams, Jr., Federal Way; Austin Kilpatrick, Jr., Puyallup; Johnny Spevak, Sr., Puyallup.

HONORABLE MENTION — Ryan Bellessa, Beamer; Jermaine Parker, Beamer; Jamil Turner, Bethel; Mike Yusko, Bethel; Anthony Gibbs, Curtis; C.J. Greene, Curtis; Donnell Calhoun, Emerald Ridge; Colin O'Brien, Emerald Ridge; Anwar Asadi, Federal Way; C.J. Green, Federal Way; Terrell Smith, Federal Way; Aaron Borth, Jefferson; Caleb Barsh, Puyallup; Drew Larrigan, Puyallup; Matt Besteman, Rogers; Anthony Gallagher, Rogers; Scotty Carbullido, Spanaway Lake.

KingCo 3A

MVP — Garrison Carr, Issaquah

Coach of the year — Jeff Patrick, Issaquah

First team

Garrison Carr, Sr., Issaquah; Bryce Brigham, Sr., Interlake; Noah Blakney, Sr., Mercer Island; Thomas Bright, Jr., Sammamish; Jimmy King, Jr., Interlake.

Second team

Jaz Giacchetti, Jr., Sammamish, Viet Dang, Sr., Interlake; Kevin Stangvik, Sr., Bellevue; Steve Schilling, Jr., Bellevue; Brendan Ziegler, Sr., Issaquah.

Honorable mention

Danny Bright, Sammamish; Eric Tierney, Mount Si; Neal Chalmers, Newport; Kael Kristof, Mercer Isalnd; Alex Stuck, Sammamish; Dan Hagensen, Newport; Brennon Schweikart, Newport.

Nisqually League

MVP — Steven Gray, So., Chimacum.

Coach of year — Andy Sears, Vashon.

First team

Shane Davis, So., Vashon; Ryan Rutherford, Sr., Sequim; Luke Breton VanGroll, Jr., Cascade Christian; John Finn, Sr., Seattle Christian; Evan Still, Sr., Sequim.

Second team

Grant Landrom, Sr., North Mason; Richard Waldron, Sr., North Mason; Brian Amstrap, Jr., Vashon; Jordan Williams, So., Cascade Christian; Trevor Peterson, Sr., Seattle Christian.

Northwest 3A League

MVP — Adam Wardell, Sr., Sedro-Woolley

Coach of Year — Scott Campbell, Sedro-Woolley

FIRST TEAM — Kohl Baxter, Jr., Sehome; Aaron Dickson, Sr., Squalicum; Tygue Howland, Sr., Sedro-Woolley; Dustin Jones, Sr., Squalicum; Donny Koenig, Sr., Burlington-Edison

SECOND TEAM — John Ellingson, Sr., Squalicum; Zack Henifin, Jr., Bellingham; Brock Ingman, Sr., Burlington-Edison; Cory Skillman, Sr., Anacortes; Adam Wilgus, Jr., Ferndale

Honorable mention — Alex Amini, Sr., Anacortes; Kevin Arendse, Jr., Burlington-Edison; Brady Bomber, Fr., Lynden; Tyler Bray, Sr., Bellingham; Brett Evans, Sr., Bellingham; Shane Larkin, Jr., Anacortes; Jake Locker, Jr., Ferndale; Casey Long, Sr., Sedro; AJ McMurray, Sr., Bellingham; Ryan Moreau, Sr., Squalicum; Joel Paulson, Sr., Ferndale; Nick Stoner, Sr., Sehome; Michael Taylor, Sr., Sehome; Dan VanBeek, Jr., Lynden; Lance Wagter, Sr., Lynden; Tyler Woods, Sr., Sehome

Cascade Conference

MVP — Anthony Wiederkehr, Lakewood

Coach of Year — Marv Morris, King's

FIRST TEAM — Chris Mitchell, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; R.J. Perkins, So., Sultan; Calvin Fujii, Sr., King's; David Cortez, Sr., Cedarcrest; Dustin Sidhu, Sr., South Whidbey

SECOND TEAM — Slava Borisov, Jr., Lakewood; Nick Ritter, Sr., Cedarcrest; Willy Lemmon, Sr., Sultan; Jared Madrazo, Jr., King's; Joey Kennard, Sr., King's

Northwest A/B League

Player of year — Michael Bagby, Coupeville

Coach of year — Scott Novak, La Conner

Sportsmanship — Friday Harbor

FIRST TEAM — Kris Reece, Darrington; David Stephens, La Conner; Andrew Kaemingk, Mount Vernon Christian; John Hamilton, Friday Harbor; Cody Werst, Darrington; Luke Keel, La Conner

SECOND TEAM — Grant Brandal, Shoreline Christian; Jake Roth, La Conner; Geoff Jacobs, Shoreline Christian; Nick Aldridge, Concrete; Sean O'Connell, Darrington; Tyler Roberts, Friday Harbor; Chad Stoddard, Friday Harbor

Honorable mention — Andrew Mouw, Coupeville; James Talbot, Orcas; Winslow Moran-Hodge, Orcas; Scott Brown, Concrete; Jeff Schloemer, Mount Vernon Christian

Sea-Tac B League

MVP — Adam Shildmyer, Sr., King's West

Coach of year — Rick Walker, King's West

Sportsmanship — Bear Creek

FIRST TEAM — Erik Bright, Sr., King's West; Jesse Reeves, Sr., King's West; Phil Kurbis, Sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Jake Fields, Sr., Rainier Christian; Steven Turner, Sr., Rainier Christian

SECOND TEAM — Phil Holter, Sr., Evergreen Lutheran; Jeff Gudaitis, Jr., Tacoma Baptist; Curtis Wallace, Jr., Chief Leschi; Anthony Fix, Jr., Seattle Lutheran; Mark Zayshlyy, Sr., Christian Faith

THIRD TEAM — Andrew Babler, Jr., Evergreen Lutheran; Jason Schulhauser, Jr., Tacoma Baptist; Tyler Stafford, So., Chief Leschi; Ruby Antolin, Sr., Northwest Yeshiva; Bobby Morgan, Sr., Bear Creek

Honorable mention — Aaron Cohen, Sr., Northwest Yeshiva; Eran Wilson, So., Puget Sound Adventist; Chris Saunders, Sr.

GIRLS

WesCo North

First team - Randi Richardson, Jr., Arlington; Heidi McNeill, Sr., Oak Harbor; Daesha Henderson, Sr., Snohomish; Sydney Benson, Sr., Snohomish; Rachele Kloke, So., Stanwood.

Second team - Sarah Morton, So., Monroe; Kristin Moore, Sr., Snohomish; Amanda Dunbar, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Amanda Best, So., Snohomish; Emily Cassidy, Sr., Snohomish.

Honorable mention - Tara Angell, Sr., Snohomish; Kirsten Thompson, Sr., Monroe; Sarah Gribler, Jr., Marysville-Pilchuck; Dani Drivstuen, Sr., Monroe; Kristina Schumacher, Jr., Lake Stevens; Brittany Heilman, Jr., Monroe; Jasmine McCormack, Sr., Arlington; Mary Ochiltree, Fr., Lake Stevens; Katie Epperson, Jr., Stanwood; Gina Delos Reyes, Fr., Cascade.

WesCo South

First team - Sam McCracken, Sr., Jackson; Ashley Fenimore, Sr., Meadowdale; Tatiana Heck, So., Mountlake Terrace; Jessica Takara, Jr., Edmonds-Woodway; Mary Tseng, Jr., Shorecrest; Katie Trew, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway.

Second team - Elaina Olson, Sr., Everett; Ashley Vick, Sr., Kamiak; Erika Hornyak, So., Everett; Nicki Mosman, Jr., Mountlake Terrace; Marelle Moehrle, So., Meadowdale; Kristi Kingma, Fr., Jackson.

Honorable mention - Brittany Eskridge, Shorewood; Ashly Bruns, Jackson; Nicole Bozek, Kamiak; Alexa Breidenbach, Lynnwood; Danielle Greaby, Mariner; Banimi Lawson, Shorecrest; Eryn Jones, Meadowdale; Caitlyn Rohrbach, Meadowdale; Becca Crossen, Everett; Daylene Wilkie, Lynnwood; Lindsey Bordeaux, Edmonds-Woodway.

KingCo 4A

MVP — Malia O'Neal, Garfield, Sr.

Coach of the year — Steve Segadelli, Woodinville

First team

Malia O'Neal, Garfield, 5-5, Sr.; Mackenzie Flynn, Redmond, 5-7, Sr.; Ashley Brown, Inglemoor, 6-0, Jr; Erika Edwards, Redmond, 6-0, Jr.; Samantha Tinned, Garfield, 6-1, Jr.

Second team

LeeAnn Palo, Woodinville, 5-8, Jr.; Anne Phippard, Lake Washington, 5-10, Sr.; Sarah Ena, Inglemoor, 6-0, So.; Jamila Bates, Garfield, 6-2, Sr.; Colleen Betteridge, Redmond, 5-7, Jr.

Honorable mention

Domonique Darden, Franklin, Sr.; Amber Hering, Ballard, Sr.; Mackenzie Argens, Roosevelt, So.; LaCale Pringle, Garfield, Jr.; Madison Maloney, Skyline, So.; Tasha Dickey, Skyline, So.; Jazmin Dickey, Skyline, Jr.; Jolayna Jacobsen, Juanita, Jr.; Megan Sanders, Lake Washington, Jr.

Metro League

MVP — Christina Nzekwe, Chief Sealth

Coach of the year — Ray Willis, Chief Sealth

FIRST TEAM — Christina Nzekwe, So., Chief Sealth; Jacqua Williams, Sr., Rainier Beach; Regina Rogers, So., Chief Sealth; Allie Picha, Jr., Bainbridge; Nia Jackson, So., Chief Sealth.

SECOND TEAM — Ophelia Whitfield, Sr., Chief Sealth; Megan Feeney, Sr., Bishop Blanchet; Jasmine Williams, So., Seattle Prep; Devin Brooks, So., Holy Names; Stephanie Mitchell, Sr., Rainier Beach.

THIRD TEAM — Sarah McDevitt, Sr., Holy Names; Jemeika Newson, Sr., Rainier Beach; Jena Walentoski, Jr., Bishop Blanchet; Rachel Snyder, Sr., Seattle Prep; Valerie Cook, Jr., Chief Sealth.

Honorable mention

Bainbridge: Kaitlin Bailey, So.; Caitlyn Salo, So. Bishop Blanchet: Krissy Sutermeister, Sr; Jane Corcoran, Jr. Chief Sealth: Denay Boswell, Sr. Cleveland: Ravenna Rogers, So.; Elaina Isabell, Jr. Eastside Catholic: April Lorenzo, Sr. Holy Names: Erin Wagner, Sr. Ingraham: Ana Haberman, Fr.; Kendra Lindell, Jr. Lakeside: Lauren Sanchez, So.; Maggie Wilkens, Sr.; Lisa Baldini, Jr.; Mary Padden, So. Nathan Hale: Samantha Andya, Sr. Rainier Beach: Kristen Jones, Sr. Seattle Prep: Chelsey Nill, So. West Seattle: Katelynn Holte, Sr.

Seamount League

KING DIVISION

MVP — Kelsey Burns, Kennedy, Sr.

Coach of the year — Brian HillHazen

First team

Carly Koebel, Kennedy, Sr.; Morgan Reed, Evergreen, Soph.; C'era WalkingChild, Kennedy, Soph.; Keilah Fanene, Evergreen, Soph.; Monica Nevi, Hazen, Fr.

Second team

Olenthia Dishmon, Mt. Rainier, Sr.; Amber Hinesley, Hazen, Jr.; Kayla Haines, Highline, Soph.; Asya Love, Lindbergh, Jr.; Katy Mills, Mt. Rainier, Sr.

Honorable mention

Amanda Crawford, Lindbergh, Sr.; Leka Kaufusi, Mt. Rainier, Jr.; Courtney Wong, Lindbergh, Jr.; Kasi Wells, Hazen, Sr.; Brandi Martin, Tyee, Jr.; Leanna Van, Tyee, Fr.; Tiera Canier, Evergreen, Soph.; Faye Allers, Hazen, Sr.; Sherry Trudeau, Highline, Sr.; Sonja Berg, Mt. Rainier, Sr.; Nicole Mills, Lindbergh, Sr.

PIERCE DIVISION

MVP — Tiffany Jones, Clover Park, Sr.

Coach of the year — Chris Gibson, White River

First team

Melissa Rae, Peninsula, Jr.; Kaysie Kiel, White River, Jr.; Danielle Bell, Clover Park, Jr.; Shawn Segerman, White River, Sr.; Leah Williams, Lakes, Sr.

Second team

Tara HansenWhite River, Sr.; Katy Six, Peninsula, Jr.; Amber Cunningham, Lakes, Jr.; Jennifer Sorensen, White River, Jr.; Chene Cooper, Lakes, Fr.

Honorable mention

Toie Chatters, Clover Park; Adrina Sherman, Clover Park; Kendal Lubereski, Fife; Brynn Whittman, Fife; CeCe McMullen, Washington; Nicolette Pratt, Franklin Pierce; Michelle Brons, White River; Brittany Tillman, Lakes; Jasamine McEachern, Lakes

SPSL North

MVP — Allyson Sievers (Kentlake), Sr.

Coach of the Year — Chris Carr (Kentlake)

Sportsmanship — Auburn High

First team

Julie Futch (A-Riverside), Jr.; Courtney Vandersloot (Kentwood), Soph.; Rylee Denbo (A-Riverside), Sr.; Luv Rattler (Kentlake), Sr.; Stephanie Rider (Sumner), Sr.

Second team

Ashley Kain (Kentwood), Sr.; Savannah Palomarez (Sumner), Soph.; Na'Keta Preston (Kent Meridian), Sr.; Jessica Duran (Kent Meridian), Jr.; Dee Dee Jackson (Kentlake), Sr.; Randi Francis (Enumclaw), Jr.; Lindsey Clyde (Enumclaw), Jr.

Honorable mention

Auburn: Allison Halley, Paesa Strickland, Auburn Riverside: Stephanie Wilber, Amanda Gius, Katie Grad, Nneka Payne, Kentlake: Liz Ralph, Tess Henley, Kentridge: Lauren Meyer, Kristen InnesTahoma: Liz Dalsanto, Nicole Riess, Tera Soushek, Sumner: Cortney Britt, Adrienne Hagen

SPSL South

Co-MVP — Amanda DuRocher (Bethel), Sr., and Nadia Parker (Bethel), Sr.

Coach of the Year — John Ainslie (Bethel)

Sportsmanship — Emerald Ridge

First team

Erica Baumes (Bethel), Jr.; Ebonee Coates (Curtis), Sr.; Danika Lawson (Puyallup), Jr.; Brittany Weaver (Curtis), Soph.; Darcy Holland (Curtis), Sr.; Laura Olson (Spanaway Lake), Sr.

Second team

Jocelyn Moore (Bethel), Sr.; Dominique Simmons (Rogers), Sr.; Salena Dickerson (Federal Way), Jr.; Lakia Arceneaux (Emerald Ridge), Soph.; Ashley Stephen (Spanaway Lake), Jr.; Kalei Frank (Jefferson), Sr.

Honorable mention

Bethel: Kim Aszklar, Demetra Barrington, Chrisstal Christian; Decatur: Kendra Jefferson; Emerald Ridge: Taryn Cartledge, Ciero Gero, Kelsi Bortoluzzi; Federal Way: Brittany Bennett, Chelsea White; Puyallup: Stephanie Wheless, Aly Daniels; Rogers: Nicole DeRosier; Beamer: Gena Woodke.

KingCo 3A

MVP — Gretchen Buchberger, Bellevue

Coach of the year — Dirk Hansen, Mount Si

First team

Gretchen Buchberger, Jr., Bellevue; Melissa Richardson, Jr., Issaquah; Brittney Bowsher, Issaquah; Rachel Travis, Sr., Mount Si; Kalla Vavra, Jr., Newport.

Second team

Lauren Dascenzo, Sr., Issaquah; Tricia Dixon, So., Newport; Danielle Quinn, So., Newport; Jessie Simons, Sr., Liberty; Brittany Duerr, Jr., Newport.

Honorable mention

Lauren Coombs, Bellevue; Jamie Webber, Bellevue; Rebekah Bartholomew, Liberty; Jessie Paull, Mercer Island; Tori Ewing, Mount Si, Cody Brazen, Bellevue; Whitney Beyerlin, Mount Si, Nicole Remish, Mount Si, Georgia Gier, Mercer Island; Claire Bergam, Liberty; Ellie Chapman, Mercer Island; Kelsey Hasselblad, Sammamish; Danielle Bue, Issaquah.

Nisqually League

MVP — Darcella Esmeralda, Sr., Steilacoom

Coach of year — Dave Pickard, Steilacoom

First team

Sarah Painter, Jr., Eatonville; Caitlyn Eldridge, Jr., Chimacum; Stephanie Kirkendoll, Sr., Port Townsend; Jennifer Osgood, Jr., Vashon Island; Patricia Nyhart, Jr., North Mason; Kaycie Rueter, Jr., Steilacoom.

Second team

Jessica Ventoza, Sr., Seattle Christian; Hana Wilson, Sr., Port Townsend; Erica Amico, Jr., Port Townsend; Valencia Doty, So., Foster; Shelby Pod, Sr., North Mason; Leah Brooks, Sr., Orting.

Northwest 3A League

MVP — Sara Bergner, Bellingham

Coach of the year — Mark Wright, Bellingham

First team

LeeAna Busch, Sehome; Megan Dahl, Ferndale; Corinna Sharick, Burlington-Edison; Megan Busch, Sehome; Darcie Gardner, Bellingham

Second team

Brittany Finkbonner, Ferndale; Kim Preston, Sehome; Stephanie Wenke, Anacortes; Marissa Bower, Anacortes; Patti Walton, Squalicum

Honorable mention

Malori McKeon, Ferndale; Jenny Watterson, Anacortes; Cassey Saunders, Burlington; Katie Warner, Burlington; Stephanie Pratt, Burlington

Sea-Tac B League

MVP — Ashley Poetter, Sr., Evergreen Lutheran

Coach of Year — Jeff Kurbis, Evergreen Lutheran

Sportsmanship — Bear Creek

FIRST TEAM — Kristin Anderson, Sr., King's West; Tara Leaman, Jr., Tacoma Baptist; Carolyn Bleakney, Jr., Seattle Lutheran; Josie Regan, Sr., Summit; Chloe Mosey, So., King's West

SECOND TEAM — Staci Ansotigue, So., Christian Faith; Kimi Pohlman, Fr., Bear Creek; Rachel Hansen, So., Evergreen Lutheran; Hayley Fulton, Sr., Seattle Lutheran; Raquel McCloud, Sr., Chief Leschi

THIRD TEAM — Kami Hoffmann, Sr., Puget Sound Adventist; Jessica Ide, So., Evergreen Lutheran; Amber Finley, Fr., Tacoma Baptist; Erika Grey, Sr., Christian Faith; Lindsey Ferguson, So., Rainier Christian

Honorable mention — Megan Spence, Fr., King's West; Daniella Barber, Fr., Northwest Yeshiva; Kim Munoz, Sr., Chief Leschi

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising