Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Friday, May 20, 2005 at 12:00 AM

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Notebook: 101 Club honors scholar-athletes

Metro League student-athletes and those from the four Seattle Class 4A high schools were honored yesterday at the 101 Club's 72nd annual...

Metro League student-athletes and those from the four Seattle Class 4A high schools were honored yesterday at the 101 Club's 72nd annual Scholar-Athlete Awards Luncheon at the Washington Athletic Club.

The students who were honored and their plans for next year:

Ballard — Aubrie Booth, swimming, UW; Kevin Hickenbottom, track, football, basketball, Yale; Gabe Nakashima, baseball, San Diego; Jade Sharify, swimming, WSU; Melissa Winter, soccer, Chapman; Riki Yoshinaga, football, soccer, track, Harvard.

Bishop Blanchet — Chris Ahl, cross-country, track, UW; Stephanie Augustavo, volleyball, basketball, South Florida; Spencer Covich, football, Western Washington; Meghan Fitzpatrick, softball, basketball, Gonzaga; Rachel Keylon, cross-country, swimming, track, Occidental; Tommy Stover, cross-country, track, UW.

Cleveland — Viphonsack "Mark" Kaseumsouk, basketball, track, Seattle U.; Ken Li, tennis, golf, UW; Sandra Li, tennis, UW; Hong Danh "Danny" Ngo, tennis, golf, swimming, UW; Thu Nguyen, tennis, cross-country, UW; Mahogany Villars, basketball, track, volleyball, WWU.

Eastside Catholic — Cole Akins, baseball, wrestling, University of the Pacific; Kristen Curtis, swimming, water polo, Boston College; Chris Daniels, swimming, water polo, Gonzaga; Stephanie deCillia, soccer, lacrosse, UW; Briana Junior, track, U. of San Francisco; Jacob Noll, football, wresting, track, UW.

Franklin — April Alexander, volleyball, softball, undecided; Camille Beck, golf, UW; Wilson Carpenter, wrestling, baseball, Emerson College; Sayre Peralta, baseball, USC; Traci Spatz, volleyball, Scripps; Jason Wong, cross-country, UW.

Garfield — Karel Cipra, football, track, UW; Lillian Cohn, volleyball, Brown; Endure Dinish, football, basketball, track, Shasta JC; Kate Hamaji, swimming, track, Cal; Katherine Sancken, swimming, softball, Harvard; Jordan Wilson, football, wrestling, track, undecided.

Hale — Zachary Arndt, football, wrestling, soccer, University of Redlands; Melissa Chandler, soccer, basketball, Eastern Washington; Nicole Kim, tennis, swimming, golf, Stanford; Ian Paeth, wrestling, football, Emory University; Alexander Smith, basketball, tennis, Linfield; Megan Van Aelstyn, volleyball, softball, Colorado.

Holy Names — Shaughnessy Costigan, crew, Yale; Bevin Peters, track, cross-country, Yale; Lindsey Whitford, soccer, Lewis & Clark College.

Ingraham — Jessica Anderson, swimming, UW; Karla Dobson, volleyball, Seattle U.; Zach Elvig, football, baseball, St. Martin's; Jeffrey Lowery, wrestling, track, UW; Eric Siverson, golf, baseball, Shoreline CC; Zoe Wilson, soccer, softball, WWU.

Lakeside — Ben Bishop, football, squash, track, Amherst; Shelby Cooley, cross-country, track, Scripps; Lindsay McAleer, basketball, track, Cornell; Scott Morse, football, baseball, squash, Johns Hopkins; Kate Okrasinski, volleyball, swimming, lacrosse, squash, Oregon; Sean Whitsitt, football, lacrosse, basketball, Harvard.

advertising

O'Dea — Mitch Johnson, basketball, Stanford; Conor Mullen, basketball, track, Cornell; Kristopher Patterson, football, baseball, Notre Dame.

Rainier Beach — Dejanelle Aggrey, basketball, track, softball, Howard University; Ellrol Gartrell, football, track, Morehouse College; Adam Leonard, football, track, Hawaii; Stephanie Mitchell, basketball, softball, Concordia; James Morgan, basketball, University of San Francisco; Jacqua Williams, basketball, track, Georgia Tech.

Roosevelt — Ana Dyson, gymnastics, undecided; Alexander Gee, cross-country, track, UW (awarded $1,000 101 Club Foundation scholarship yesterday); Jamie Herrmann, soccer, Colgate; Kimberly Kripps, swimming, UW; Ryan Nichols, soccer, PLU; Marcus Yamamoto, swimming, UW.

Chief Sealth — Derek Anderson, baseball, swimming, UW; Denay Boswell, basketball, soccer, track, North Seattle CC; David Cenidoza, basketball, tennis, UW; Katherine Humphries, soccer, Central Washington; Michael Sasala, golf, Idaho; Rachel Young, volleyball, UW (awarded $1,000 101 Club Foundations scholarship yesterday).

Seattle Prep — Kyle Chan, baseball, UW; Sarah Demaree, golf, softball, Colgate; Matthew Hylton, golf, Boston College; Lindsey Kinder, tennis, soccer, USC; Bobby Lorenzen, swimming, Santa Clara; Alyssa Perry, swimming, track, Gonzaga.

West Seattle — Lydia Cruz, volleyball, softball, Claremont; Brent Duncan, baseball, golf, swimming, WWU; Katelynn Holte, soccer, basketball, WWU; Matt Kosta, football, wrestling, tennis, UW; Michael Minckler, baseball, cross-country, swimming, Whitman College; Ashley Quande, soccer, softball, WWU.

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising