Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published June 18, 2008 at 12:00 AM | Page modified June 18, 2008 at 3:44 PM

Print

All-state baseball teams

Scores & stats

Schedule/results

Standings

Leaders

Teams

Rankings

More sports: Golf | Tennis | Swimming | Cross-country

(Selected by the Washington State Baseball Coaches Association and the Skagit Valley Herald.)

Class 4A

Player of year — Brett Jacobs, Richland

Coach of year — Todd McDougall, Olympia

FIRST TEAM

P Ian Miller, Sr., Heritage; P Derek Jones, Sr., Snohomish; P Andrew Kittredge, Sr., Ferris; P Kramer Champlin, Sr., Olympia; P Tracy Chelini, Sr., Battle Ground; P Rusty Shellhorn, Sr., Central Valley; P Matt Burrows, Sr., Redmond; P Adam Cimber, Jr., Puyallup; 1B Cody Sheppard, Jr., Richland; 3B Joell Reyes, Sr., Juanita; 3B John Rapacz, Jr., Richland; SS Brett Jacobs, Jr., Richland; INF Brady Stieger, Sr., South Kitsap; INF Tim Wilson, Sr., Redmond; OF Danny Oh, Sr., Jackson; OF Kramer Scott, Sr., Edmonds-Woodway; OF Caleb Brown, Sr., Central Kitsap; OF Colby Sokol, Sr., Emerald Ridge; OF Kyle Conwell, Jr., Tahoma; OF Michael Blake, Sr., Heritage.

SECOND TEAM

P Jake Theis, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; P Evan Morris, Sr., Davis; P Dan Jordan, Sr., University; C Sam Skantell, Sr., Skyview; C Doug Joyce, Sr., Stanwood; 1B Beau Brett, Sr., Ferris; 1B Tyler Olson, Sr., University; 3B Taylor Ard, Jr., Prairie; INF Ben Ruff, Jr., Puyallup; OF Shawn Elliott, Sr., Federal Way; OF Matt Haly, Sr., Prairie;OF Justin Lee, Sr., Beamer; OF Beau Breda, Sr., Bothell; OF David Rosser, Sr., Lake Washington; OF Houston Castillo, Sr., Richland; OF Garrett Totten, Sr., Mountlake Terrace; OF Ethan Hargrave, Sr., Snohomish; OF Billy Moon, Sr., University.

Class 3A

Player of year — Trevor May, Kelso

Coaches of year — Darren Rawie, Mount Rainier, and Scot Meeker, Kelso

FIRST TEAM

advertising

P Devlin Payton, Sr., Timberline; P Nathan Bunch, Sr., Hazen; P Trevor May, Sr., Kelso; P Jay Fox, Sr., Southridge; P Colton Bielaski, Sr., Bellevue; P Jon Yearout, Jr., Columbia River; P Tony Bryant, Jr., Kennewick; P Dylan Brown, Jr., Bonney Lake; P T.J. Parthemer, Sr., Eastside Catholic; P/IF Casey Locker, Jr., Ferndale; C Kyle Sutherland, Sr., Issaquah; C Chase Anselment, Jr., Meadowdale; C Sean Simpson, Sr., Capital; 1B/P James Robbins, Jr., Shorecrest; 1B/P Kyle Johnson, Jr., Mount Rainier; 2B Eric Lane, Sr., Port Angeles; 3B Tyler Cherian, Sr., West Seattle; SS Travis Shreve, Sr., Auburn; INF Andy Bethel, Sr., Seattle Prep; OF Sean Rehon, So., Auburn Riverside; OF Erich Armstrong, Sr., Franklin Pierce.

SECOND TEAM

P Bryan Alexander, Sr., Mount Rainier; P Jason Jones, Sr., Kamiakin; P Anthony Drobnick, Sr., Seattle Prep; P Colton Brown, Sr., Auburn; P Matt Boyd, Jr., Eastside Catholic; P Riley Crow, So., Olympic; C Kevin Whitehead, Sr., Franklin Pierce; 2B Joey Scalzo, Sr., Mercer Island; 3B Elijah Firestone, Jr., Timberline; 3B Hayden Rovegno, Sr., Highline; SS Dean Breshearse, Jr., Columbia River; SS Cam Taylor, Sr., Mount Vernon; SS Spencer Davis, Jr., Kelso; SS Cody Resser, Sr., Bonney Lake; INF Eric Peterson, Jr., Liberty (Issaquah); OF Blake Gibb, Sr., Newport (Bellevue); OF Colin Bennett, Sr., Newport (Bellevue); OF Spencer Hannah, Jr., Ferndale; OF Spencer Rogers, So., Issaquah; OF Garrett Rutledge, Sr., Auburn; OF Luke Loftus, Sr., Kennewick; OF Evan Witt, Sr., North Central.

Class 2A

Player of year — Kevin Komstadius, East Valley (Yakima)

Coach of year — Cory White, Lynden

FIRST TEAM

P Jacob Overbay, Sr., Chehalis; P Jared Vera, Sr., Sehome; P Justin Windsor, Jr., Selah; P Travis Cook, Jr., Cedarcrest; P Seafth Howe, Sr., Archbishop Murphy; P Ethan Sterkel, So., Ellensburg; P/1B Bryndon Ecklund, Sr., Elma; 1B Kevin Komstadius, Sr., East Valley (Yakima); 2B Jared Fritz, Sr., Ridgefield; 2B Michael Takemura, Sr., Bellingham; 3B/P Matt Minium, Sr., Mark Morris; SS Markus Harkins, Sr., Lakewood; SS Jon Matos, Jr., River Ridge; SS Ian Capron, Jr., Burlington-Edison; OF Josh Spears, Sr., Lakewood; OF Kyle Macy, Sr., Anacortes; OF Bryan Housden, Sr., Centralia.

Class 1A/B

Player of year — Ryan Knutz, Rochester

Coach of year — Jerry Streigel, Rochester

FIRST TEAM

Kyle Winter, Jr., Orting; Dennin Harding, Jr., Riverview; Nick Dorhman, Sr., Goldendale; J.R. Jarrell, Sr., Brewster; Jordan Everson, Sr., Rochester; Matt Summers, Sr., Highland; Drew Pettit, Sr., Castle Rock; Chris Pierce, Sr., Kalama; Kyle Taylor, Sr., Bellevue Christian; Tyler Ford, Sr., Freeman; Jake Graham, Sr., Lakeside (Nine Mile Falls); Ryan Knutz, Sr., Rochester; Richie Ochoa, Jr., Friday Harbor; Ethan Flory, Sr., Naches; Wes Kenks, Sr., Connell; Drew Jesse, Sr., Warden; Cory Brundridge, Jr., Kiona-Benton.

Copyright © 2008 The Seattle Times Company

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

Advertising

Video

Marketplace

Advertising