Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Tuesday, April 6, 2010 at 11:16 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Dayna Bennett, L, beat Kelly Watanabe 6-4, 6-3; Alyss Wilson, I, beat Laura Renfroe 6-2, 6-3; Jess Lund, L, beat Mary Brummitt 3-6, 6-3...

Girls

KingCo 4A

Issaquah 5, Lake Washington 2

Singles — Dayna Bennett, L, beat Kelly Watanabe 6-4, 6-3; Alyss Wilson, I, beat Laura Renfroe 6-2, 6-3; Jess Lund, L, beat Mary Brummitt 3-6, 6-3, 6-4; Tess Roche, L, beat Morgan Giergke 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Sam Garrard-Mika Asaba, I, beat Jelena Aleksov-Natasha Borgen 6-2, 6-3; Katherine Allison-Rachel Gonohar, I, beat Joyce Lin-Holly Helmericks 6-2, 6-3; Nana Kida-Amber Lee, I, beat Shannon Ong-Kelsey Connell 6-2, 6-4.

Garfield 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Becca Fine, beat Jimena Diaz 6-2, 6-1; Arian Abbott, beat Zoe Kasperzyk 6-0, 6-4; Anya Kazanjian, beat Stephanie Loo 6-0, 6-0; Catherine Most, beat Adrianna Varchetta 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Summer Than-Sherry Tran, beat Kristin Otness-Maya Voelk 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Schecter-Georgia Jameson, beat Cami Herk-Susanne Bowers 6-0, 6-2; Mariama Salia-Anna Cai, beat Nicole Frederick-Hanna Murphy 6-2, 6-3.

KingCo 3A

Mercer Island 7, Liberty 0

Singles — Chelsea Bailey, beat Amber Eastham 6-0, 6-0; Julia Zook, beat Alison Martin 6-1, 6-2; Ellie Rudee, beat Emmie Kellogg-Smith 6-2, 6-0; Carissa Ham, beat Audry LaFrangh 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles — Nora Tan-Julia Schubach, beat Veronica Granger-Kristy Braunstan 6-1, 6-0; Kelly Crandall-Sophia Gage, beat Amanda Morton-Jaime Hitchcock 6-1, 6-0; Valerie Gage-Erica Baska, beat Annie Trumbull-Kammi Johnson 6-0, 6-1..

advertising

SPSL 3A

Sumner 4, Lakes 1

Singles — Emily Gonzales, S, beat Sarah Steining 6-3, 6-0; Megan Smith, S, beat Katie Stutts 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles — Taylor Henken-Kyla Anderson, S, beat Fiona Hines-Angela Jong 6-3, 3-6, 7-6; Brittany Kirm-Kally Bieber, S, beat Grace Choi-Laurie Lafave 6-3, 6-2; Kirsten Calitis-Rio Marquez-Hammitt, L, beat Kelli Lata-Taylor Friermuth.

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising