Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Monday, May 10, 2010 at 10:33 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Monday's detailed prep tennis results

At Kent-Meridian H. S. Team scores — Decatur 15, Jefferson 15, Kentwood 15, Emerald Ridge 14, Puyallup 14, Tahoma 13, Auburn 12, Kentridge...

Girls tennis

SPSL championship

At Kent-Meridian H.S.

Team scores — Decatur 15, Jefferson 15, Kentwood 15, Emerald Ridge 14, Puyallup 14, Tahoma 13, Auburn 12, Kentridge 9, Rogers 8, Bethel 6, Federal Way 6, Beamer 5, Auburn Riverside 4, Graham-Kapowsin 3, Curtis 2, Kentlake 1, Kent-Meridian 1, Spanaway Lake 1.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Dennett, Auburn, beat Kitsch, Jefferson, 6-0, 6-1.

Lin, Decatur, beat Johansen, Emerald Ridge, 6-1, 6-0.

Cassens, Decatur, beat Mihaylova, Auburn, 6-0, 6-1.

Ziccarelli, Jefferson, beat Lucas, Tahoma, 6-2, 6-0.

Consolation quarterfinals

Auton, Emerald Ridge, beat Lavergne, Graham-Kapowsin, 1-6, 6-4, 6-2.

advertising

Esber, Kentridge, beat Turek, Tahoma, inj. beat

Maskal, Rogers, beat Cho, Puyallup, 6-3, 6-2.

Ward, Federal Way, beat Martinson, Rogers, 7-6, 6-3.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

Manthou-Nagai, Kentwood, beat Lang-Park, Federal Way, 6-0, 6-1.

Skinner-Spero, Kentwood, beat AhYat-Lee, Kentridge, 7-5, 2-6, 6-1.

Southworth-Bahlenhorst, Tahoma, beat Qualls-Min, Jefferson, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Sullivan-Brown, Puyallup, beat Prothero-Wentzke, Auburn, 6-4, 6-1.

Consolation quarterfinals

Shaffer-Pham, Puyallup, beat Griess-Ohlson, Bethel, 6-4, 6-4.

Vroling-Veneziani, Emerald Ridge, beat Sutcliff-Hoefel, Beamer, 6-0, 6-4.

Storm-Babcock, Emerald Ridge, beat Bruno-Hayter, Puyallup, 6-3, 6-2.

Sessoms-Kanesta, Decatur, beat Sariego-Nakamura, Jefferson, 6-1, 6-4.

KingCo 4A

Eastlake 6, Bothell 1

Singles — Chelsa Tsujii, E, beat Nicole Henderson, 6-1, 6-0; Olivia Salak, E, beat Isabelle Nguyen, 6-0, 6-4; Hannah Thornsburg, E, beat Rebekah You, 6-4, 6-2; Kelly Son, E, beat Aria Samora, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Sara Marien-Tasnim Khessib, E, beat Allie Duhaunel-Allie Hadley, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Mary Westlake-Emily Kinman, B, beat Nina Kondza-Beth Rheinberger, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Lanie Grattinger-Brenna Drummond, E, beat Morgan Milner-Molly Andrus, 6-7 (2-7), 6-2, 6-4.

Newport 6, Skyline 1

Singles — Angela Chen, N, beat Alisa Van Grunsven, 6-2, 6-0; Amie Vo, N, beat Kelly Boudwin, 6-2, 6-1; Rixing Xu, N, beat Kristin Park, 6-0, 6-0; Faith Mach, N, beat Laura Parson, 6-3, 2-6, 6-1.

Doubles — Tomomi Matsushita-Emily Shavers, N, beat Molly Knutson-Alyson Opitz, 6-3, 6-2; Crystal Shen-Miranda Edwards, N, beat Nicole Nagao-Emilie Lehman, 6-1, 6-4; Coral Anderson-Kimberly Matsudaria, S, beat Alisa Tabiando-Anna Choi, 6-3, 6-1.

Roosevelt 4, Lake Washington 3

Singles — Hallie Martin, R, beat Kelly Watanabe, 6-4, 6-2; Jess Lund, LW, beat Michi Arai, 6-0, 6-0; Laura Renfroe, LW, beat Natalie Hudacek, 6-2, 6-2; Tess Roche, LW, beat Miriam Bornstein, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles — Rochelle Wong-Hannah Kunde, R, beat Holly Helmericks-Shannon Ong, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5; Sis Odland-Emily Murphy, R, beat Joyce Lin-Taylor Lipking, 6-4, 6-3; Amy Shearer-Frances Woods, R, beat Dalia Murra-Libby Lutsetich, 6-0, 6-0.

WesCo

Glacier Peak 6, Mariner 1

Singles — Catherine Jorgensen, GP, beat Karla Perez, 6-1, 6-1; Louisa Pendergast, GP beat Vita Sayenko, 4-6, 6-0, 6-0; Nadean Al-ali, GP, beat Britney Jaussaud, 7-6 (7-3), 6-4; Tabitha Babcock, GP, beat Michelle Diep, 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles — Daril Perez-Ribka Panjaitan, M, beat Sarah Desautels-Monica Gillie, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4; Sam Long-Sami Boggs, GP, beat Laura Pfeifer-Nykole Mitchell, 7-5, 7-6 (7-5); Sarah Beach-Aiko Szymczak, GP, beat Prisilia Suwuh-Jessa Newberg, 6-2, 6-3.

Records — Mariner 7-9 (5-4).

Arlington 5, Marysville-Pilchuck 2

Singles — Sarah Tuemmler, M-P, beat Bailey Abdo, 6-2, 6-2; Kelsey Ghirardo, A, beat Courtney Coombs, 6-1, 6-4; Toria Morcom, A, beat Surie Vixaysakd, 7-5, 4-6, (10-7); Alexa Garduno-Cravioto, A, beat RaeAnn Bobadilla, 7-6 (7-5), 6-1.

Doubles — Katie Peterson-Jessica Carey, M-P, beat Chelsea Boulton-Reggie Smithson, 6-4, 3-6, (10-4); Laurel Graves-Brittany Craig, A, beat Kate Landry-Katie Gillespie, 6-2, 6-3; Claire Gastineau-Chelcie Nielsen, A, beat Sasha Thomas-Karissa Loe, 6-2, 6-3.

Coed tennis

Metro League individual tournament

At Lower Woodland Park

BOYS SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Shuhei Matsuya, Seattle Prep, beat Scott Alderson, Bainbridge, 6-3, 6-3.

Johnathan Yu, Lakeside, beat Jacob Christensen, Bainbridge, 6-1, 6-2.

Taylor Hunt, Seattle Prep, beat Josh Kong, Nathan Hale, 6-0, 6-1.

Reid deLaubenfels, Nathan Hale, beat Briton Richardson, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-1.

Semifinals

Reid deLaubenfels, Nathan Hale, beat Shuhei Matsuya, Seattle Prep, 6-4, 6-2.

Taylor Hunt, Seattle Prep, beat Johnathan Yu, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-1.

Seeding draw semifinals

Scott Alderson, Bainbridge, beat Josh Kong, Nathan Hale, 6-2, 6-2.

Jacob Christensen, Bainbridge, beat Briton Richardson, Seattle Prep, 6-4, 6-2.

GIRLS SINGLES

Quarterfinals

Natalie Allen, Holy Names, beat Alexa Anderson, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-0.

Sasha Carter, Bainbridge, beat Bailey McCaslin, Holy Names, 6-0, 6-0.

Emily Mahairas, Bishop Blanchet, beat Jennifer Cai, Lakeside, 6-0, 6-0.

Ali Wulf, West Seattle, beat Bobbi Ellison, Bishop Blanchet, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Semifinals

Natalie Allen, Holy Names, beat Emily Mahairas, Bishop Blanchet, 6-0, 6-0.

Sasha Carter, Bainbridge, beat Ali Wulf, West Seattle, 6-0, 6-0.

Seeding draw semifinals

Bobbi Ellison, Bishop Blanchet, beat Alexa Anderson, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-3.

Jennifer Cai, Lakeside, beat Bailey McCaslin, Holy Names, 6-4, 6-4.

BOYS DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

Drew Beckman/Evan Beckman, Seattle Prep, beat Chandler Furma/Andrew Haeger, Lakeside, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Andrew LaCava/Jason Bediones, Seattle Prep, beat Thomas Euyang/John Daly, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-1.

Colin Turner/Ian Turner, Bishop Blanchet, beat Alex Gallant/Ryan Hall, Eastside Catholic, 7-5, 6-2.

Dylan Skeffington/Nate Parker, Bainbridge, beat Jake Peterson/Mark Scafidi, Eastside Catholic, 6-4, 6-2.

Semifinals

Andrew LaCava/Jason Bediones, Seattle Prep, beat Dylan Skeffington/Nate Parker, Bainbridge, 6-0, 6-2.

Drew Beckman/Evan Beckman, Seattle Prep, beat Colin Turner/Ian Turner, Bishop Blanchet, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Seeding draw semifinals

Chandler Furman/Andrew Haeger, Lakeside, beat Thomas Euyang/John Daly, Lakeside, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Jake Peterson/Mark Scafidi, Eastside Catholic, beat Alex Gallant/Ryan Hall, Eastside Catholic, 6-3, 7-5.

GIRLS DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

Katie Beyer/Kate Magee, Seattle Prep, beat Payton Burnett/Clare McReynolds, Seattle Prep, 6-0, 6-2.

Kate Jameson/Grace Porter, Bainbridge, beat Monica Taylor/Mira Murali, Eastside Catholic, 6-1, 6-0.

Sarah Newman/BarbraAnn Carey, Seattle Prep, beat Shea Wocjiehowski/Andie Augustine, Lakeside, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Moriah Dworkin/Emily Franceschina, Eastside Catholic, beat Cara Williams/Donna Hahn, Holy Names, 6-3, 6-3.

Semifinals

Kate Jameson/Grace Porter, Bainbridge, beat Sarah Newman/BarbraAnn Carey, Seattle Prep, 6-4, 6-2.

Katie Beyer/Kate Magee, Seattle Prep, beat Moriah Dworkin/Emily Franceschina, Eastside Catholic, 6-2, 6-2.

Seeding draw semifinals

Monica Taylor/Mira Murali, Eastside Catholic, beat Cara Williams/Donna Hahn, Holy Names, 6-2, 7-5.

Payton Burnett/Clare McReynolds, Seattle Prep, beat Shea Wocjiehowski/Andie Augustine, Lakeside, 6-1, 6-4.

MIXED DOUBLES

Quarterfinals

Rachel Taylor/Michael Omori, Lakeside, beat Maddie Stutz/Austin Kimmer, Bishop Blanchet, 6-1, 6-3.

Katie Hinds/Nick Phillips, Seattle Prep, beat Kim Maloney/Joe Ginosso, O'Dea/Holy Names, 6-4, 6-3.

Amanda Lacayo/Ryan Durkoop, West Seattle, beat Rebecca Allison/Andy Tran, Ingraham, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Taylor Hinds/Paul Pinkoskie, Seattle Prep, beat Natalie Stubb/Zach Petschl, Bishop Blanchet, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2.

Semifinals

Taylor Hinds/Paul Pinkoskie, Seattle Prep, beat Amanda Lacayo/Ryan Durkoop, West Seattle, 6-3, 7-5.

Katie Hinds/Nick Phillips, Seattle Prep, beat Rachel Taylor/Michael Omori, Lakeside, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More High School Sports

NEW - 8:27 PM
All-league boys basketball teams

NEW - 8:31 PM
All-league girls basketball teams

All-league girls basketball teams

NEW - 8:21 PM
Stars of the week

Gonzaga Prep wins with defense, 61-41 | 4A Boys

More High School Sports headlines...

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising