Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

High School Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published Wednesday, June 1, 2011 at 8:01 PM

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

WIAA/Seattle Times state athletes of the week

Athletes of the Week for May 22-28, selected from nominations by athletic directors.

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear

Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.

advertising

Class 4A

Brian McAfee, Bothell baseball: McAfee, a senior, struck out nine in a two-hit shutout of Richland in the semifinals, and had an RBI single in the Cougars' 3-2 win over Jackson for the state championship.

Alyson Ambler, Walla Walla softball: The Blue Devils junior went 6 for 11 with three home runs and a triple, and struck out 15 while pitching two shutouts, including a 1-0 win over Marysville-Pilchuck for the state title.

Class 3A

Jamie Hall, Seattle Prep golf: Three days after leading his baseball team to the regional finals, the senior tied for 12th at the state golf tournament at 3-over-par 74-73 — 147, helping Seattle Prep win the boys team title.

Adara Winder, Bonney Lake track and field: Winder, a junior, won a state championship in the shot with a throw of 44 feet, 4 ¾ inches.

Class 2A

Marcus Dickson, White River track and field: Dickson, a junior, swept the boys 800 and 1,600 meters at the state meet.

Tracy Landram, Klahowya tennis: Landram, a junior, won her second consecutive state singles championship to cap an undefeated season.

Class 1A

Brett Johnson, Ridgefield golf: The Spudders junior shot a 3-under 71-70 — 141 to win the state championship by four strokes.

Karlie Storkson, King's track and field: Storkson, a junior, won state titles in the 200 and 400, was third in the 100 and ran on the Knights' winning 800 relay.

Class 2B

Chace Bell, Reardan track and field: Bell, a senior, defended his 100 and 200 state titles, setting a school record in the 200 (22.28 seconds). He also was fourth in the long jump and ran on the winning 400 relay.

Brooke Williams, Adna softball: The Pirates senior had a double and suicide squeeze bunt, and tossed a shutout in a 10-0 win over Pe Ell for the state title.

Class 1B

Andrew Wolf, Mount Rainier Lutheran track and field: Wolf, a senior, won the 400, 300 hurdles and 110 hurdles and anchored the winning 1,600 relay, leading the Hawks to their third straight boys team title. His 400 and 110 hurdles times set 1B state-meet records.

Kira Powell, Odessa-Harrington golf: Powell, a junior, shot 86-81 — 167 to win the state championship by eight strokes.

The WIAA/Seattle Times State Athletes of the Week are selected by the Washington Interscholastic Activities Association and The Seattle Times from nominations by athletic directors.

Comments (0)     E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Advertising

NDN Video




Advertising