Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, March 21, 2012 at 10:50 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday's prep tennis results

Shelby Seawright, B, Macy Johannsen, 6-4, 6-3; Amaya Adamas, ER, beat Breana Berner, 6-4, 6-3 Doubles — Elisa Schumacher-Leigh Storm...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls

Emerald Ridge 4, Bethel 1

Singles — Shelby Seawright, B, Macy Johannsen, 6-4, 6-3; Amaya Adamas, ER, beat Breana Berner, 6-4, 6-3

Doubles — Elisa Schumacher-Leigh Storm, ER, beat Alex Llyski-Courtney Gunderson 6-1, 6-0; Bea Barrosa-Nikki Hartman, ER, beat April Berner-Ashley Christmas, 6-0, 6-1; Azaria Evans-Angie Dorning, ER, beat Lindsey Storm-Crystal Sparks, 6-0, 6-0.

Puyallup 4, Graham-Kapowsin 1

Singles — Lauren Zehnder, P, beat Joanne Bae, 6-1, 6-2; Tyler Irwin, P, beat Cassie Moceri, 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles — Jamie Field-Cassie Wells, GK, beat Abbie Clements-Hailey Chadwick, 6-1, 6-2; Jamie Larson-Lindsey Walker, P, beat Laura Denton-Haley Bronson, 7-5, 6-3; Ariana Bovencamp-Addie Picha, P, beat Darian Thiring-Sara Craig, 7-6(4), 6-3.

Shorewood 7, Everett 0

Singles — Francesca O'Malley, S, beat Kendra Gordon, 2-6, 6-1, 6-4; Daniella Brengelmann, S, beat Rosie Ellison, 6-2, 6-1; Marija Feller, S, beat Sierra Bove, 6-3, 6-4; Genevieve O'Malley, S, beat Madison Whitlock, 6-4, 6-1.

Doubles — Yuanne Corbett-Stephanie Ngy, S, beat Tierny Bagley-Adrienne Muramoto, 6-4, 7-6 (10-8); Maddie Welch-Abby Drake, S, beat Amber Smith-Kelsey Calvert, 6-2, 6-3; Kristen Smith-Grace Gilman, S, beat Vanessa Diaz-Emily Olson, 6-2, 6-4.

Kentridge 5, Kent-Meridian 0

Singles — Karissa Lau, KR, beat Bertha Tulensru, 6-0, 6-0; Christine Ly, KR, beat Emily Ly, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Kyana Esber-Katelyn Overland, KR, beat Elle Nguya-Karen Gamez, 6-0, 6-0; Tracy Tran-Katie Ly, KR, beat Laura Tran-Tren Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Heidi Amtrim-Florence Quero, KR, beat Khrizelle Atienza-Tasi Gordan, 6-2, 6-2.

Mount Rainier 3, Kentlake 2

Singles — Kara Ikeda, KL, beat Alexis Gregerson, 6-1, 6-2; Kimmy Williams, KL, beat Kristina Stevanovic, 6-4, 6-4

Doubles — Jelena Stevanovic-Madie Wright, MR, beat Breanna Bickel-McKenzie Bolton, 6-3, 6-1; Tajana Vujic-Beverly Crock, MR, beat Marriane Kim-Nichole Reitze, 6-3, 6-2; Eden Ghirmai-Alex Boyle, MR, beat Sarah Oliphant-Charlene Murphy, 6-3, 6-4.

Lake Washington 7, Mt. Si 0

Singles — Jess Lund, LW, beat Trina Eck, 6-0, 6-0; Jelena Aleksor, LW, beat Sierra Morin, 6-0, 6-0; Joyce Lin, LW, beat Kekey Sharp, 6-2, 6-1; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Cheyenne Dixon, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles — Chloe Nash-Taylor Lipking, LW, beat Chelsa Henak-Kenzie Parker, 6-2, 6-0; Kim Koshman-Mary Nelson, LW, beat Jessica Graves-Sam Lindmeier, 6-2, 6-4; Shada Shomali-Marissa Kirk, LW, beat Annie McCall-Peyton McCulley, 6-0, 6-2.

Bothell 4, Inglemoor 3

Singles — Sabrina Demerath, I, beat Colleen Byrne, 6-1, 6-0; Janae Chinn, I, beat Erica Takano, 6-0, 6-1; Morgan Milner, B, beat Sara Tan, 6-3, 6-3; Tammy Tarhini, B, beat Lilian Liang, 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles — Rachel Wharf-Linda Vinitnantharat-B, beat Eunice Pyon-Hannah Talmage, 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Christy Hanson-Marjore Chappel, I, beat Sharon Akoto-Raven Anderson, 6-1, 6-3; Lauren Weldy-Amanda Ernster, B, beat Krista Loutsis-Madison Chan, 6-4, 6-0.

Seattle Academy 3, Annie Wright

Singles — Samantha Weeks, AW, beat Paulina Phelps, 6-0, 6-1; Julia Murray, AW, beat Rachel Habib, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Nithya Menon-Elsa Smith, SA, beat Leslie Bauska-Margaret Taylor, 7-5, 6-0; McKenzie Smith-Lauren Kronrnverg, SA, beat Wynnm Murphy, Makaela Mautz, 6-2, 6-2; Kelsey Walter-Claire Mason, SA, beat Soobin An-Joanna Lee, 6-1, 6-4.

Roger 5, Spanaway Lake 0

Singles — Hannah Martinson, R, beat Nicole Lees, 6-1, 6-1; Esther Kim, R, beat Sessi Plazleta, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Breanna Uphaus-Lorin Lee, R, beat Mariela Olivares-Mya Punzalan, 6-0, 6-0; Caitlyn Teo-Antonia Maiwald, R, beat Kay Kaneko-Lanessa AcFalle, 6-0, 6-1; Caelyn Pietila-Stephanie Fleishmen, R, beat Melanie Cruz-Sunshine Sorlonis, 6-0, 6-0.

Meadowdale 4, Oak Harbor 3

Singles — Alexa Holmly, OH, beat Jiwon Han, 7-5, 6-3; Sage Haynes, M, beat Shannon Neilon, 6-2, 6-2; Jennifer Fremd, OH, beat Tasia Autio, 6-1, 6-2; Chelsey McKenzie, OH, beat Meghan Baldridge, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.

Doubles — Jennifer Bishop-Andrea Kane, M, beat Rachelle Muzones-Joyce Abides, 6-2, 6-3; Maddy Shields-Michelle Cho, M, beat Molly VanDam-Tiffany Kepner, 7-5, 6-4; Sarah Hamburg-Eva Danigellis, M, beat Jenny Landingin-Stephanie Milliron, 6-1, 6-1.

Overlake 5, Bush 0

Singles — Catalina Otero, beat Alaina Dussler, 6-3, 6-2; Caroline Lauer, beat Sophia Maleuitsis, 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles — Claire Bond-Caroline Spencer, beat Ria Monahan-Melina Smith, 6-1, 6-3; Christina Kuklinski-Elaine Kissel, beat Anndee Hilton-Jacqueline Dunlap 6-4, 6-2; Tammy Eydelman-Emily Daly, beat Tia Ho-Ana Nicholas-Perez, 6-0, 6-2.

Coed

Kennedy Catholic 6, Foster 3

Boys singles — Harpreet Singh, F, beat Taas Sribhibadh, 4-6, 5-7; James Dang, K, beat Dennis D. Nguyen, 6-2, 6-2.

Girls singles — Moa Arquiza, F, beat Kari Myers, 6-1, 6-2; Hannah Baillie, K, beat Eunica Serafica, 6-3, 4-6, 10-3.

Boys doubles — Mitchell Thorp-Sam Harrison, K, beat Dennis H. Nguyen-Gary Singh, 6-2, 6-3; Tharm Sribhibhadh-Porter Fernandez, K, beat Davidson Chu-Russell Camat, 6-1, 6-2.

Girls doubles — Yen Le-Esmeralda Bailon, F, beat Caitlin Horn-Megan Shaheen, 6-1, 6-1; Keli Brown-Kayla O'Sullivan, K, beat Angelie Teng-Charanpreet Samara, 6-4, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Jamie Thorp-Gretchen Martin, K, beat Hvan Nguyen-Hoa Hong, 6-0, 6-0.

Cleveland 6, Rainier Beach 3

Boys singles — Cody Wang, RB, beat Zach Tong, 6-3, 7-5; Al Toto, RB, beat Josh Tompao, 6-3, 6-3; Jerome Bacani, C, beat Raymond Rosario, 6-2, 7-5.

Girls singles — Monica Lui, C, beat Shalia Barajas, 6-2, 6-4; Claudette Sambat, C, beat Angel Liu, 6-1, 6-0; Lizabeth Pascual, C, won by forefeit.

Boys doubles — Van Caballero-George Lucas, RB, beat Duresse Mudde-Wilson Yip, 6-4, 6-2.

Girls doubles — Julie Lu-Elizabeth Chung, C, beat Melanie Estrada-Cindy Phanz, 6-0, 6-1; Cindy Lee-Winnie Wu, C, won by forefeit.

Bishop Blanchet 10, West Seattle 1

Boys singles — Colin Turner, B, beat Max Zimmer, 6-0, 6-0; Brad McGinnis, B, beat Ryan Durkoop, 6-1, 6-0; Charlie Jordan, B, beat Truang Ho, 6-4, 6-1.

Girls singles — Amanda Lacayo, W, beat Sarah White, 6-3, 6-2; Natalie Stubb, B, beat Maria Reyes, 6-4, 6-4; Erica Blume, B, beat August Carow, 6-1, 7-5.

Boys doubles — Nick Blackbourn-Andrew Burgess, B, beat Melvin Aguda-John Bui, 6-1, 6-1; Ian Peterson-Stephen Saltvig, B, beat Peter Nguyen-Sunny Nguyen, 6-3, 7-6 (7-3).

Girls doubles — Elle Blume-Maddie Stutz, B, beat Valeria Najera-Dalena Huynh, 6-3, 6-1; Morgon Roe-Sy Pendergast, B, beat Jennifer Huynh-Lisa Khuu, 6-1, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Ryan Thomas-Emily Hanseler, B, beat Jimmy Bui-Megan Duong, 6-2, 6-4.

Seattle Prep 8, O'Dea/Holy Names 3

Boys singles- Sam Blatter, SP, beat John Ochsner; Nick Phillips, SP, beat Andrew Kures, 6-1, 6-0; Joel Scanlan, SP, beat Kyle Gurtler, 6-0, 6-3.

Girls singles- Catherine Allen, OD/HN, beat Barbara Ann Carey, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3; Cello Lockwood, OD/HN beat Catherine Foster, 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Steph Lewis, SP, beat Catherine Badart, 6-0, 6-3.

Boys doubles- Luke Targett-Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Michael Schaloum, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4;

Ryan Smith-Luke Magee, SP, beat OD/HN 7-5, 2-6, (10-3);

Girls doubles- Katie Hinds-Taylor Hinds, SP, beat Kelsey McKay-Makela Ross, 6-3, 6-3; Kirsten Ritchey-Monica Shaw, SP, beat Allison Liedke-Sara Le, 7-5, 6-1.

Mixed doubles- Allison Almeda-Joey Guinasso, OD/HN beat Emily Savidge-Alex Osborne, 6-0, 6-0.

Seattle Prep 6, Bishop Blanchet 3

Boys singles- BB Colin Turner beat SP Sam Blattner 6-4, 6-2; SP Nick Phillips beat BB Brad McGinnir 6-4, 6-2; BB Charlie Jordan beat SP Joel Scanlan 6-4, 6-2.

Girls singles- SP Barbara Ann Carey beat BB Sarah White 6-1, 6-0; SP Taylor Hinds beat BB Marielle Trumbauer 5-7, 6-1, 6-1; SP Steph Lewis beat BB Erica Blume 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles- SP Luke Targett-Daniel Galindo-Navarro beat BB Andrew Burgess-Nick Blackbourn 7-5, 2-6, 6-2; BB Ian Peterson-Stephen Saltvig beat SP Henry Targett-Alex Smith 6-2, 6-3

Girls doubles- SP Katie Hinds-Catherine Foster beat BB Elle Blume-Maddie Stutz 6-3, 6-1; SP Maddy Scheer-Cristina LeCuyer vs. BB Morgan Roe-Sy Pendergast DNF

Mixed Doubles- SP Ryan Smith-Kirsten Ritchey vs. BB Matt Gleason-Jessica Thompson DNF

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

Advertising