Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, March 31, 2012 at 2:00 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments ((0))
  • Print

Boys track and field state leaders

Top performances for all classifications, reported to Athletic.net through May 22. All-time state records in parentheses, from Washingtontrack.com.

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Comments
No comments have been posted to this article.

advertising

100 meters (10.27, Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg, 1997) — Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 10.50; Wes Bailey, Mead, 10.64; Markeith Harris, Nathan Hale, 10.64.

200 (21.02, Ja'Warren Hooker, Ellensburg, 1997) — Isaiah Brandt-Sims, Wenatchee, 21.24; Marcus Chambers, Foss, 21.33; Tatum Taylor, O'Dea, 21.41.

400 (44.69, Darrell Robinson, Wilson, 1982) — Marcus Chambers, Foss, 47.74; Wes Bailey, Mead, 48.04; Drew Matthews, Skyline, 48.50.

800 (1:49.41, John Cote, Lindbergh, 1997) — Marcus Dickson, White River, 1:49.45; Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 1:51.50; Nick Boersma, Wenatchee, 1:51.78.

1,600 (*4:00.1, Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spokane, 1964) — Izaic Yorks, Lakes, 4:04.0; Marcus Dickson, White River, 4:05.83; Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 4:08.30.

3,200 (*8:40.0, Gerry Lindgren, Rogers-Spokane, 1964) — Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 8:56.84; Kai Wilmot, North Central, 8:57.66; Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 8:59.6.

110 hurdles (13.85, Nate Robinson, Rainier Beach, 2003) — Joseph Collett, Hanford, 14.34; Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 14.37; Devin Liebel, White River, 14.41.

300 hurdles (36.57, Mark Phillips, Garfield, 1986) — Daniel Zmuda, Steilacoom, 37.87; Aaron Persinger, Federal Way, 38.22; Blake Gerling, Walla Walla, 38.31.

400 relay (41.34, Garfield: Jay Lofton, John Gary, Clyde Duncan, Mark Phillips, 1986) — Gig Harbor (Garret Steuk, Justin Browne, Bryan Larson, Lucas Strong) 42.23; O'Dea (Myles Gaskin, Jayshawn Jordan, Kent McKinney, Tatum Taylor) 42.27; Mead (Wes Bailey, Evan Mack, Gunnar Kayser, Austin Stone) 42.31.

1,600 relay (3:15.26, Federal Way: Ezekiel McNeal, Trenton Pinson, Robert Shelby, Maurice McNeal, 2010) — Federal Way (D.J. May, Michael Tate, Ezekiel McNeal, Jeremiah McNeal), 3:20.01; Skyline (names not reported), 3:20.78; Bellevue (Budda Baker, Myles Jack, Will Sheeran, Woody Butler) 3:21.60.

Shot put (69-11, Vince Goldsmith, Mount Tahoma, 1977) — Aaron Castle, Newport, 65-3 ½; Dennis Christensen, Richland, 61-1; Jack Schiedeman, Roosevelt, 57-8.

Discus (207-2, Vinnie Pecht, West Valley-Spokane, 1997) — Joshua Syrotchen, Lewis and Clark, 185-10; Dan Boyden, Arlington, 181-8; Damon Unland, Ferris, 181-1.

Javelin (new) (244-1, Sean Keller, Heritage, 2012) — Sean Keller, Heritage, 244-1; Blake McPherson, Arlington, 204-10; Carson Fuller, Ferris, 203-10.

High jump (7-4 ½, Rick Noji, Franklin, 1984) — Dakarai Hightower, Curtis, 6-10; Reuben Clark, Northwest Christian (Colbert), 6-9; Cole Smith, Hoquiam, 6-9.

Pole vault (17-4 ¾, Casey Carrigan, Orting, 1969) — Jameson Shirley, Skyview, 15-7; Austin Sodorff, Woodinville, 15-6; Nathan Dunford, Mount Baker, 15-3.

Long jump (25-9 ¾, Peller Phillips, Garfield, 1988) — Justin Browne, Gig Harbor, 23-7-7/8; Joshua Gordon, Liberty, 23-7 ½; Michael Tate, Federal Way, 23-3 ½.

Triple jump (50-91/4, Kasen Williams, Skyline, 2011) — Tay'lr Eubanks, Cascade (Everett), 47-2 ½; Joshua Gordon, Liberty, 46-9 ½; Jon Lee, Stadium, 45-2 ½.

Hammer throw (state record not recognized) — Travis Pickett, Snohomish, 184-8; Triton Pitassi, Camas, 183-0; Kyle White, Centralia, 178-11.

* converted to metric distance

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

Advertising