Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published May 25, 2012 at 11:14 PM | Page modified May 25, 2012 at 1:01 AM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday's detailed prep track and field results

1, Dennis Christensen, Richland, 60-4 ½; 2, Jack Scheideman, Roosevelt, 58-3; 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-6 ¼. 3,200 — 1, Andrew...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Class 4A

DAY 1 FINALS

Shot put — 1, Dennis Christensen, Richland, 60-4 ½; 2, Jack Scheideman, Roosevelt, 58-3; 3, Carey Campbell, Lake Stevens, 56-6 ¼.

3,200 — 1, Andrew Gardner, Mead, 8:59.83; 2, Jacob Smith, Wenatchee, 9:01.96; 3, Conor McCandless, Gonzaga Prep, 9:03.6.

Class 3A

DAY 1 FINALS

Pole vault — 1, Zane Irvine, West Valley, 14-3; 2, Berlie Walker, Eastmont, 14-3; 3, Kevin Sandison, Columbia River, 14-0.

3,200 — 1, Joe Hardy, Seattle Prep, 8:55.22 (meet record); 2, Nathan Weitz, Shadle Park, 9:00.2; 3, Kai Wilmont, North Central, 9:01.83.

Class 2A

DAY 1 FINALS

Long jump — 1, Cameron Braithwaite, Port Angeles, 22-5 ½; 2, Christian Nuckolls, Ephrata, 22-3 ¾; 3, Anthony Manago, Foster, 21-7.

3,200 — 1, Patrick Gibson, Squalicum, 9:01.86 (meet record); 2, Marcus Dickson, White River, 9:04.91; 3, Poli Baltazar, Aberdeen, 9:14.34.

Girls

State championships

At Mount Tahoma H.S.

Class 4A

DAY 1 FINALS

Discus — 1, Kaci Jones, Stanwood, 131-10; 2, Alyx Toeaina, Kentwood, 130-9; 3, Alexis Sarver, Arlington, 128-7.

Triple jump — 1, Courtney Jost, Gig Harbor, 39-4 ½; 2, Nhautrey Brown, Garfield, 38-1 ½; 3, Kelly Cronic, Curtis, 37-2.

3,200 — 1, Chandler Olson, Woodinville, 10:33.69; 2, Jordan McPhee, Mount Rainier, 10:33.70; 3, Rachel Atwood, Auburn Riverside, 10:54.57.

Class 3A

DAY 1 FINALS

3,200 — 1, Katie Knight, North Central, 10:27.49; 2, Katie Bianchini, Glacier Peak, 10:51.03; 3, Lily Engelbrekt, Bishop Blanchet, 11:09.52.

High jump — 1, Molly Grager, Juanita, 5-4; 2, (tie) Kiana Davis, Kelso, and Danae Lee, Hudson's Bay, and Andrea Stapleton, Kamiakin, 5-2.

Class 2A

DAY 1 FINALS

Javelin — 1, Jamie Weisner, Clarkston, 146-9; 2, Erika Wilson, Selah, 119-11; 3, Skylar Cannon, Lakewood, 118-10.

3,200 — 1, Sanne Holland, Cheney, 10:48 (meet record); 2, Brittany Gappa, Squalicum, 10:51.07; 3, Marina Roberts, Kingston, 11:03.74.

Complete results at wiaa.com

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising