Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Tuesday, October 9, 2012 at 10:14 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Garfield 7, Ballard 0 Singles — Oscar Burney, GA, beat Ben Thompson, BA, 6-0, 6-3; Aaron Schechter, GA, beat Evan Lund, BA, 6-2, 6-0...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Garfield 7, Ballard 0

Singles — Oscar Burney, GA, beat Ben Thompson, BA, 6-0, 6-3; Aaron Schechter, GA, beat Evan Lund, BA, 6-2, 6-0; Jack Peterson, GA, beat Nick Fulcher, BA, 6-3, 6-0; Rohin Burney, GA, beat Adalie Nissen, BA, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles — Marco Bornstein-Jared Storz, GA, beat Tobey Dunkleberg-David Monlux, BA, 6-0, 6-1; Patrick Mogan-Jamie Forbes, GA, beat Ethan Lindell-Kiefer Dandas, BA, 6-1, 6-0; Whit Seavrens-Matt Paley, GA, beat Evan Porcincula-David Messarole, BA, 6-0, 6-5.

Woodinville 6, Inglemoor 1

Singles — Nate Billett, W, beat Ryan Paek, 6-3, 6-4; Tim Carlson, W, beat Arie Bolotin, 4-6, 6-2, 1-0(11-9); Alex Shaw, W, beat Nick Pauley, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Ben Schetterer, W, beat Anthony Kuykendall, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Bobby Gleason-Luke McCarthy, W, beat Ryan Chinn-Scott Zheng, 6-1, 6-4; Byron Murray-Mitchell Stafford, W, beat Derek Wang-Lander Lee, 7-5, 6-1; Chris Berger-Thomas Lancastor, I, beat Danny Scheid-Nole Powell, 6-1, 6-1.

Newport 7, Bothell 0

Singles — Kelvin Yuched, beat Daniel Fredrickson, 6-0, 6-0; Austin Gn, beat Cole Jones, 6-0, 6-1; Travis Kayahara, beat Jakob Warner, 6-1, 6-0; Edwin Carlos, beat Kevin Sim, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Dylan Harlow-Matt Sham, beat Alon Patashnik-Jordan Huffaker, 6-1, 6-1; David An-Alex Namba, beat Ray Lee-Nevin Kalaf, 6-0, 6-0; Uday Singh-Avi Ram, beat Dawson Michael-Sam Johnson, 6-0, 6-0.

Liberty 5, Mount Si 2

Singles — Marek Pierepiekarz, L, beat Josh Hamann, 2-6, 6-3, 6-0; Justice Canley, L, beat Matthew Griffin, 6-1, 2-6, 6-3; Kevin McLaughlin, MS, beat Robert Cunningham, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3; Allen Reid, MS, beat Matthew Cao, 6-1, 7-6 (7-3).

Doubles — Tyler Le-Aaron Burk, L, beat Rhett Haney-Van Magnan, 6-3, 6-2; Griffin Lockhart-Matt Campbell, L, beat Drew Hadaller-Logan Cochran, MS, 6-7 (6-8), 6-3, 6-1; Garrett Hughes-Brian Linnenkamp, L, beat Royce Schwartzenberger-Brady Thomas, 7-6 (7-3), 6-1.

Issaquah 5, Eastlake 2

Singles — Nick Grafton, IS, beat Mitch Loofburrow, EL, 7-5, 7-6; Andrew Kim, IS, beat Andrew Garland, EL, 6-2, 6-4; Aashray Anand, EL, beat Ken Kida, IS, 7-6, 6-2; Andrew Kan, IS, beat Thiago Bandeira, EL, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Kenny Koehler-Anand Nambakam, EL, beat Andrew Okada-Sam Reardon, IS, 7-5, 4-6 (11-9); Nick Suryan-Eric Shroeder, IS, beat Tim Tan-Jeff Gross, EL, 6-4, 6-3; Khalil Somani-Tim McNary, IS, beat Sean Chokshi-Adam James, EL, 6-3, 7-6.

Interlake 7, Juanita 0

Singles — Connor Garnett, IL, beat Bill Narita, JA, 6-1, 6-4; Luat Le, IL, beat Joel Hilborn, JA, 6-0, 6-1; Eddie Locke, IL, beat Mark Stevens, JA, 6-0, 6-0; Michael Wang, IL, beat Colin Pate, JA, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Joe Motto-Eric Radoi, IL, beat Tim Roetcisoender-Baxter Miller, JA, 6-1, 6-0; Billy Hao-Kevin Liu, IL, beat Branden Nokes-Zach Richter, JA, 6-3, 6-0; Ben Vernhes-Tu Pham, IL, beat Corey O'Neil-Alex Kabatski, JA, 6-0, 6-0.

Overlake 5, Bear Creek 0

Singles — Josh Zhang, beat Caleb Ji, 6-3, 7-5; Andrew Gavrilla, beat Chris Yang, 6-3, 7-6(2).

Doubles — Ethan Hayden-Keshav Ummat, beat Brody Rebre-Seth McBridge, 6-0, 6-4; Aaron Zhu-David Chen, beat Anthony Tzen-Kevin Um, 6-4, 6-3; Ariel Mizrahi-Johnny Ardissono, beat Ian Klimisch-Hayden McCraw, 6-1, 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

Advertising