Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Tuesday, October 23, 2012 at 7:02 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's prep tennis results

Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish, beat Luke George, Jackson, 6-3, 6-0; Ben Mietzner, Jackson, beat Trent Sarver, Arlington, 6-0, 6-2; Patrick Chung...

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Northwest 4A District tournament

At Jackson H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Andrew Ivelia, Snohomish, beat Luke George, Jackson, 6-3, 6-0; Ben Mietzner, Jackson, beat Trent Sarver, Arlington, 6-0, 6-2; Patrick Chung, Cascade, beat Grant Shultz, Lake Stevens, 6-0, 6-2; Jeffrey Levine, Mount Vernon, vs. Joseph Lee, Kamiak, ppd., rain.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Dylan Merrill-Jason Smarr, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Casey Goodwin-Anthony Shandander, Mount Vernon, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2; Everet Wang-James Okubo, Jackson, beat Ryan Lian-Andrew Moe, Lake Stevens, 6-1, 6-1; Colin Kim-Sung Yu, Kamiak, beat Kyle Frederick-Roland Farrell, Mount Vernon, 6-0, 6-1; Peter Cung-Grant Follis, Jackson beat Alex Robertson-Austin Brunkhorst, Arlington, 6-0, 6-2.

Northwest 3A District tournament

At Stanwood H.S.

SINGLES

Quarterfinals — Jonathan Wolf, Stanwood, beat Andrew Copsey, Shorecrest, 6-1, 6-2; Patrick Luangrath, Glacier Peak, beat David Kusnick, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 7-5; Ulises Aceves, Everett, beat Logan Keebler, Shorewood, 6-3, 6-4; Nick Ekern, Meadowdale, beat Charles Southard, Oak Harbor, 6-1, 6-1.

Semifinals — Jonathan Wolf, Stanwood, beat Patrick Luangrath, Glacier Peak, 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Nick Ekern, Meadowdale, beat Ulises Aceves, Everettt, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES

Quarterfinals — Eric Saekow-Jonathan Spores, Stanwood, beat Jordan Hill-Julian Gonzalez, Glacier Peak, 6-2, 6-0; Chris Sato-Nick North, Shorecrest, beat Taylor Walton-Trevor Koehn, Ferndale, 7-6, 6-4; Evan Saunders-Nishaant Linaye, Shorecrest, beat Eric Allen-Luong Hau, Everett, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Cameron McDowell-Stuart Schachle, Shorewood, beat Kurtis Hushagen-Jack Lund, Stanwood, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Semifinals — Chris Sato-Nick North, Shorecrest, beat Eric Saekow-Jonathan Spores, Stanwood, 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Cameron McDowell-Stuart Schachle, Shorewood, beat Evan Saunders-Nishaant Linaye, Shorecrest, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.

Seamount League 3A tournament

SINGLES

Championship — Jamie Thorp, Kennedy Catholic, beat Brandon Lowry, Kennedy Catholic, 6-0, 6-0.

3rd-4th — Nathaniel Tolton, Kennedy Catholic, beat Sam Harrison, Kennedy Catholic, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES

Championship — Vincent Viloria-Taas Sribhibhadh, Kennedy Catholic, beat Justin Vu-David Villegas, Highline, 6-2, 6-2.

3rd-4th — James Dang-Tharm Sribhibhadh, Kennedy Catholic, beat Jon Le-Greg Furumasu, Hazen, 6-4, 7-5.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

Advertising