Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Saturday, February 16, 2013 at 10:06 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday's detailed prep wrestling results

Results of Saturday's state championships at the Tacoma Dome (complete results at wiaa.com).

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

CLASS 4A

Team scores (Top 10) — Lake Stevens 162, Tahoma 120, Graham-Kapowsin 113.5, Central Valley 93, Mead 90, Yelm 84, Evergreen (Vancouver) 65, Union 60, Edmonds-Woodway 52, Moses Lake 51.

FINALS

106 — Michael Soler, Lake Stevens, dec. Trey Long, Moses Lake, 8-3.

113 — Noah Cuzzeto, Edmonds-Woodway, pinned Darren Harris, Yelm, 3:09.

120 — Timmy Martinez, Pasco, dec. Tim Whitehead, Tahoma, 4-2.

126 — Blake Beard, Central Valley, pinned Tye Lomasson, Camas, 0:21.

132 — Colton Orrino, Central Valley, dec. Gabe Boynay, Tahoma, 8-3.

138 — Dillon Harris, Yelm, pinned Joshua Smith, Kent-Meridian, 3:15.

145 — Eric Soler, Lake Stevens, dec. Ian Steen, Graham-Kapowsin, 3-2.

152 — Brandon Davidson, Bothell, pinned Tekwon Wallace, Evergreen (Vancouver), 2:33.

160 — Tyler McLean, Mead, major dec. Anthony Allred, Yelm, 11-3.

170 — Chandler Rogers, Mead, pinned Anthony Thomas, Evergreen (Vancouver), 3:39.

182 — Ryan Christensen, Woodinville, dec. Tanner Davis, Central Valley, 4-1.

195 — Joseph Gomez, Graham-Kapowsin, dec. Matt Hopkins, Tahoma, 2-1 OT.

220 — Matt Voss, Puyallup, dec. Kyle Lesmeister, Wenatchee, 5-2.

285 — Brandon Johnson, Lake Stevens, dec. Damien Medeiros, South Kitsap, 7-3.

CLASS 3A

Team scores (Top 10) — University 142.5, Decatur 138.5, Sunnyside 130.5, Enumclaw 92, Mount Spokane 85, Peninsula 69, Kelso 66.5, Bonney Lake 62.5, North Central 60, Oak Harbor 57.

FINALS

106 — Homer Romero, Sunnyside, dec. West Weinert, Stanwood, 6-4 (OT).

113 — Jesse Barajas, Sunnyside, dec. Cam Sorensen, University, 12-10 (OT).

120 — Matt Iwicki, Eastside Catholic, dec. Kiegen Schauer, Mount Spokane, 5-0.

126 — Josh Newberg, Kelso, dec. Matthew Floresca, Shorewood, 3-0.

132 — Christian Villani, Bellevue, major dec. Tyler Wicken, Kelso, 14-0.

138 — Terrence McKinney, Shadle Park, dec. Ryan Gabel, University, 6-4.

145 — John Hoover, Mount Spokane, dec. Killian Page, Marysville-Pilchuck, 5-0.

152 — Izaek Quintanilla, North Central, dec. Casey Larson, Peninsula, 8-6.

160 — Morgan Smith, Meadowdale, dec. Joshua Crebbin, Oak Harbor, 4-2.

170 — Sisto Pina, Kamiak, dec. Austin Stannard, University, 3-1.

182 — Sean Elledge, Glacier Peak, dec. Chili Sabin, Bonney Lake, 6-5.

195 — Tanner Orndorff, University, dec. Kevin Del Angel, Southridge, 7-2.

220 — Stone Hart, Timberline, dec. Tom Harvey, Mount Spokane, 10-4.

285 — Kyle Gleed, Decatur inj. def. Alfredo Diaz, Marysville-Getchell.

CLASS 2A

Team scores (Top 10) — Othello 133.5, Deer Park 111, Orting 96.5, Fife 76, Centralia 72.5, Toppenish 63, Cheney 62.5, Port Angeles 57, Colville 52.5, White River 52.

FINALS

106 — Anthony Barrera, Othello, dec. Omar Gomez, Wapato, 6-5.

113 — Fred Green, Orting, pinned Alec Espinoza, Othello, 2:57.

120 — Adam Burchett, Klahowya, dec. Glenn Robertson, Fife, 10-3.

126 — Lucas Garza, Othello, dec. Jake Konzal, Deer Park, 5-3 (OT).

132 — Cole Harris, Deer Park, dec. Cameron Nolan, Tumwater, 6-3.

138 — Jake Velarde, North Kitsap, dec. Maverick Reddaway, Fife, 3-1 (OT).

145 — Joe Grable, Deer Park, dec. Kody Ergeson, Selah, 7-1.

152 — Kellen Pelzel, Centralia, dec. Beau Gore, Orting, 2-1.

160 — Bobby Reece, Kingston, dec. Cole Riccardo, Centralia, 3-1.

170 — Anton Yates, East Valley (Yakima), maj. dec. Zeke Gaeta, Olympic, 10-1.

182 — Eli Mason, Cheney, dec. Zach Goodpaster, Selah, 3-1.

195 — Tyrus Kemp, Ephrata, dec. Foster Wade, Archbishop Murphy, 4-3.

220 — Jose Jimenez, Tumwater, dec. Jace Malek, West Valley (Spokane) 9-8.

285 — Monike Failauga, Fife, dec. Bubba Ruiz, Centralia, 3-2.

CLASS 1A

Team scores (Top 10) — Granger 153, Quincy 105.5, Castle Rock 101, Zillah 91, Chelan 89, Elma 68, Kiona-Benton 63, Blaine 56, Forks 56, Tonasket 55.

FINALS

106 — Christian Alejandrez, Quincy, dec. David Peterson, Highland, 7-1.

113 — Gabe Martinez, Quincy, dec. Victor Almaguer, Granger, 4-2.

120 — Joshua Salcedo, Granger, maj. dec. Andres Tereza, Highland, 11-0.

126 — Adrian Guerrero, Granger, dec. Josh Crager, Cascade Christian, 2-1.

132 — Erick Garcia, Chelan, pinned Tyler Miler, Stevenson, 5:47.

138 — Cortes Hernandez, Zillah, dec. Anton King, Medical Lake, 5-3 (OT).

145 — Roberto Orozco, Connell, dec. Lucas Eastman, Rochester, 9-4 (OT).

152 — Shane McMurray, Zillah, dec. Pacer Said, Castle Rock, 6-4.

160 — Levi Godinho, Castle Rock, pinned Austin Booker, Tonasket, 5:53.

170 — Alex Myrick, Royal, dec. Adam Collins, Chewelah, 4-2.

182 — Cruz Del Angel, Kiona-Benton, dec. Tyrel Cronk, Mount Baker, 8-3.

195 — Abidan Duarte, Granger, dec. Preston Morris, Vashon Island, 2-1.

220 — Asa Schwartz, Chelan, dec. Adam Hansen, Warden, 6-4 (OT).

285 — Cody Zyph, Kiona-Benton, maj. dec. Miguel Morales, Forks, 15-5.

CLASS 2B/1B

Team scores (Top 10) — Liberty Bell 100.5, Lake Roosevelt 74, Selkirk 53, Kittitas 53, Pomeroy 51, Reardan 49, Mary Walker 41, Raymond 31, White Swan 29, Winlock 28.5.

FINALS

106 — Not reported.

113 — Marco Bautista, Winlock, dec. Kain Feltwell, Liberty (Spangle), 8-5.

120 — Tyler Osborn, Mary Walker, maj. dec. Taylor Woodruf, Liberty Bell, 8-0.

126 — Justin McMillan, Liberty Bell, pinned Rodrigo Alvara, White Swan, 3:10.

132 — Nathan Sorci, Reardan, pinned Jacob McMillan, Liberty Bell, 0:59.

138 — Jon Walling Kittitas, dec. Emett Fink, Liberty Bell, 8-6 (OT).

145 — Orrin Gross, Lake Roosevelt, maj. dec. Milo Holston, Liberty Bell, 13-5.

152 — Charlie Eldred, Reardan, dec. Derek Fruin, Onalaska, 11-10 (OT).

160 — Ryan Smith-Slaymaker, Pomeroy, dec. Dahlton Zavala, La Conner, 14-12 (OT).

170 — Wyatt Jenkins, Pomeroy, pinned John Hylden, Tri-Cities Prep, 1:43.

182 — Hunter Borden, Raymond, dec. Sean Waters, Lake Roosevelt, 6-3.

195 — Ike Martinez, Reardan, dec. Levi Seylor, Almira-Coulee-Hartline, 8-6 (OT).

220 — Austin Reisdorph, Pomeroy, maj. dec. Mason McKenzie, Darrington, 14-3.

285 — Damon Dixon, Wilbur-Creston, pinned Daniel Fruh, North Beach, 0:37.

Girls

State championships

At Tacoma Dome

Team scores (Top 10) — Warden 113.5, Mount Baker 84, Kelso 75.5, Centralia 64, White River 62, Grandview 61.5, Puyallup 57, Othello 54.5, Federal Way 46, Todd Beamer 45.

FINALS

100 — Marizza Birrueta, Grandview, dec. Deianeira Caudle, Warden, 5-3.

106 — Rachel Archer, Winlock, tech. fall Kassi Strano, Battle Ground, 15-0.

112 — Arian Carpio, Todd Beamer, pinned Taylor Lee, Kentridge, 2:53.

118 — Jordyn Bartelson, Puyallup, pinned Bianca Arizpe, Federal Way, 3:09.

124 — Desiree Zavala, Grandview, dec. Tatum Sparks, Othello, 2-0.

130 — Mariah Horton, Kelso, pinned Miexy Gonzales, Warden, 5:43.

137 — Allesha Reyes, Othello, dec. Colleen Reynolds, Kelso, 4-3.

145 — Sonya Redbird, Kingston, pinned Vanessa Dixon, Todd Beamer, 5:46.

155 — Luaipou Lologo, Federal Way, pinned Kiaya Van Scoyoc, Lakes, 1:55.

170 — Samantha Mitchell, White River, tech. fall Janet Carrillo, Brewster, 16-1.

190 — Ryan Gibbons, Centralia, dec. Aysha Schwinden, Mount Baker, 11-9 (OT).

235 — KC Moulden, Enumclaw, pinned Hannah Lewandowski, White River, 3:08.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times Historical Archives

Browse our newspaper page archives from 1900-1984


Advertising