Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, March 11, 2013 at 10:43 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday's prep tennis results

Monday's high school tennis results

Prep sports gear

Find your school. Custom t-shirts,
hoodies and more. Shop now!
Powered by Prep Sportswear


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Coed

Lakeside 10, Nathan Hale 0

Boys singles — Daniel Park beat Aaron Birhane, 6-0, 6-0; Trey Von Gortler beat Riley Worthington, 6-0, 6-0; Kevin Yang beat Micah Breiger, 6-1, 6-1.

Girls singles — Shea Wojciehowski beat Leah Allen, 6-0, 6-0; Genevieve Payzer beat Madison Rowe, 6-0, 6-0; Nikki Labell beat Hekma Yassin, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys doubles — David Yu-Michael Omori beat Junies Carpio-Jared Kong, 6-0, 6-0; Adi Bodas-Braeden Anderson beat Stuart Earle-Valatin Monfort, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Prachi Keni-Molly Guo beat Maria Perla-Claire Kantner, 6-0, 6-0; Christina Koh-Amy Wang beat Annie Gray-Ella Wagner, 6-0, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Logan Brennan-Mary Thomas, L, led Samantha Macduff-Dylan Macduff, 7-6, 4-4 (susp., rain).

Seattle Prep 6, Bishop Blanchet 3

Boys singles — Sam Blattner, SP, beat Brad McGinnis, B 6-2, 6-1; Nick Phillips, SP, beat Stephen Saltvig, B, 6-0, 6-4; Daniel Galindo-Navarro, SP, beat Liam Gleason, B, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls singles — Erica Blume, B, beat Catherine Foster, SP, 6-2, 6-2; Katie Mullally, B, beat Maddie McReynolds, SP, 6-0, 6-3; Mary Ann Santucci, SP, beat Lauren Herber, B, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys doubles — Luke Targett-Elliot Allen, SP, beat AJ Johnson-Cole Houer, B, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Doerfler-Matteo Guillot de Suiraut, SP, beat Bryce Guldrer-Rolly Loveland, B, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Natalie Stubb-Marielle Trumbauer, B, beat Steph Lewis-Maddy Scheer, SP, 6-2, 6-3.

West Seattle 7, Cleveland 2

Boys singles — Michael Lee, W, wins by default; Ryan Durkoop, W, wins by default; Blake Bias, W, wins by default.

Girls singles — Amanda Lacayo, W, beat Lizbeth Pascual, 6-0, 6-0; August Carow, W, beat Monica Lui, 3-0 incomplete (rain); Jorene Aviles, C, beat Kristine La, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys doubles — Thomas Tuong-Calvin Sewell, W, win by default; Jun Ton-Jason Nguyen, W, beat Kevin Ha-Wilson Yip, 6-2, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Megan Duong-Daseray Dang, W, beat Cindy Lee-Winnie Wu, 6-2, 6-3; Claudette Sambat-Elizabeth Chung, C, beat Jennifer Huynh-Thu Nguyen, 2-6, 6-4, 11-9.

Mixed doubles — Dureza Mudde-Eileen Fiesher, C, and Gavin Penor-Elizabeth Ngonevolalath, W, 6-3, 5-1 incomplete (rain).

O'Dea/Holy Names 11, Franklin 0

Boys singles — Joe McRoberts, O, beat Joseph Gusat, F, 6-1, 6-1; Michael Schaloum, O, beat Adam Zhu, F, 6-4, 6-3; Charlie Ralston, O, beat Ernest Bruno, F, 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Catherine Allen, H, beat Asha Hunstead, F, def.; Anja Renkes, H, beat Darlina Souvatchy, F, 6-0, 6-0; Caroline Hennes, H, beat Brenda Nyguen, 6-1, 6-0.

Boys doubles — Andrew Kures-Kyle Gurtler, O, beat Alex Young-Geronimo Zeta, F, 6-2, 6-3; Trey Popp-Alex Kures, O, beat Ryan Tran-Andy Luc, F, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Celina Shuler-Kim Maloney, H, beat Kamille Callimlim-Klaire Callimlim, F, 6-2, 6-2; Juanita Graham-Alison Almeda, H, beat Monica Mosqueda-Caroline Ruymundo, F, 6-1, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Cello Lockwood-John Diego, H-O, won by forfeit.

Girls

Mercer Island 7, Kamiak 0

Singles — Nora Tan, MI, beat Sally Park 6-0, 4-6, 10-6; Lydia Venditti, MI, beat Zoe Jovanovich, 6-3, 7-5; Gabby Venditti, MI, beat Elizabeth Norris, 6-0, 6-0; Melanie Lee, MI, beat Hannah Hertzing, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles — Caroline Dillon/Caroline Hamilton, MI, beat Estella Kim/Marci Zanwell, 6-0, 6-0; Ashley Larson/Jamie Mounger, MI, beat Isabella Lee/Stacy Lee, 6-1, 6-0; Miji Suhr/Catherine Seifert, MI, beat Annette Song/Jenny Ahn, 6-0, 6-1.

Interlake 6, Woodinville 1

Singles — Isabelle Long, I, beat Erika Springer, 6-2, 6-3; Lina Larson, I, beat Britta Springer, 6-0, 6-0; Maggie Locke, I, beat Geena Glen, 6-0, 6-2; Shayna McDonald, I, beat Lesley Love, 7-5, 6-1.

Doubles — Emily Chambers-Jenna Graham,W, beat Melissa Long-Setareh Rock, 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-3); Kendall Watanabe-Grace Hsieh, I beat Brianna Logan-Kelsie Mosebar, 6-3, 6-2; Julia Liu-Vickie Zlatinova, I, beat Alondra Cochran-Tanya Kumar, 6-2, 6-1.

Inglemoor 4, Juanita 3

Singles — Janae Chinn, I, beat Brittney Hard, J, 6-0, 6-0; Tess Plate, J, beat Zahra Haicher, I, 6-0, 6-2; Alizeh Karmali, J, beat Mary Gwin, I, 6-0, 6-2; Seo Huh, J, beat Vicleie Goldenberg, I, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles — Inglemoor (names not available) beat Michali Izhaki-Julie Stevens, J, 6-0, 6-0; Lilirr-Marz, I, beat Tatum Ludlam-Teja Christensen, J, 6-5, 6-4; Inglemoor (names not available) won by forfeit.

Lake Washington 7, Bothell 0

Singles — Ellen Pearson, LW, beat Colleen Byrne, B, 6-0, 6-1; Amanda Levine, LW, beat Erica Takano, B, 6-2, 6-4; Kelly Barnes, LW, beat Rachelle Wharf, B, 6-4, 6-3; Sarah Tamai, LW, beat Naime Herzog, B, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles — Caroline Ross-Grace Muenz, LW, beat Carla Carmena-Kelby Pierce, B, 6-2, 6-2; Kim Koshman-Kristi Lynch, LW, beat Baylee Bissendon-Jane Phipps, B, 6-4, 6-1; Emily Chang-Jane Jung, LW, beat Chelsea Dinndorf-Nicole Bohra, B, 6-7, 6-4, 10-6.

Eastlake 4, Mount Si 1

Singles — Katie Park, E, beat Kelcey Sharp, MS, 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Yen, E, beat Alaina Kinghorn, MS, 6-0, 6-1; Ashwathy Goutham, E, beat Rachel Walker, MS, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles — Adrienne Barnhart-Peyton McCulley, MS, won by default; Nicole Knutson-Amber VanderKoui, E, beat Sami Kieffer-Rachel Mallasch, MS, 6-4, 6-0.

Washington 3, Sumner 1

Singles — Jasmine Babcock, S, beat Sora Yi, 6-2, 6-0; Theresa Lo, W, beat Hanna Stoppe, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Maddie Roberts-Marijo Manaois, W, beat Samathan Walsh-Sydney Roberts, 6-0, 6-2; Emily Hanks-Jazmine Ortiz, W, beat Jessica Silone-Sarah Layton, 6-2, 6-3; Rachel Kyllo-Kaitlyn Drennen, S, led Luana Williams-Joselly Ongoco, 6-2, susp.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

Advertising