Skip to main content

Originally published May 7, 2013 at 10:52 PM | Page modified May 7, 2013 at 10:51 PM

  • Share:
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Tuesday's detailed prep tennis results

Tuesday's high school tennis results

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >



WesCo 4A South tournament


Quarterfinals — Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Casey Stepenski, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-0, 6-0; Angela Moniaga, Mariner, beat Emily Sandquist, Jackson, 6-1, 6-0; Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, beat Hannah Mietzner, Jackson, 6-0, 6-0; Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Breanna Gaub, Lynnwood, 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals — Sally Park, Kamiak, beat Angela Moniaga, Mariner, 6-1, 6-1; Myint-Zu Kyaw, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Jenna Gilbert, Kamiak, 6-0, 7-5.


Quarterfinals — Zoe Jovanovich-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Lauren McGehey-Sara Jenkins, Cascade, 6-1, 6-0; Maddie Haugen-Lilly Jacobsen, Jackson, beat Naomi Kim-Jocelyn Smarr, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-2, 6-3; Monica Kwong-Cristina Borsan, Lynnwood, beat Nicole Castro-Linnae George, Jckson, 6-4, 6-1; Hanna Rehnfeldt-Emily Storino, Edmonds-Woodway, beat Estelle Kim-Marci Zainwel, Kamiak, 6-1, 6-0.

Semifinals — Zoe Jovanovich-Elizabeth Norris, Kamiak, beat Maddie Haugen-Lilly Jacobsen, Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; Monica Kwong-Christina Borsan, Lynnwood, beat Hanna Rehnfeldt-Emily Soriano, Edmonds-Woodway, 6-1, 6-0

Class 2A sub-district tournament

At Granite Falls H.S.


Quarterfinals — Ellen Pearson, Lake Washington, beat Maha Ghandour, Sammamish, 6-0, 6-0; Tina Liu, Sammamish, beat Brittany Young, Granite Falls, 6-2, 6-0; Marissa Kirk, Lake Washington, beat Ella Kuzmenko, Sammamish, 6-1, 7-5; Rachel Mow, Granite Falls, beat Kristi Lynch, Lake Washington, 6-4, 6-2.


Quarterfinals — Levine/Barnes, Lake Washington, beat Gantulga/McCormack, Sammamish, 6-1, 6-0; Yang/Nguyen, Sammamish, beat Arndt/Gresli, Granite Falls, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3; Tamai/Ross, Lake Washington, beat Schwiger/Staley, Lakewood, 6-0, 6-0; Baker/Horton, Sammamish, beat Koshman/Muenz, Lake Washington, 6-2, 6-3.


Metro League Tournament

At Lower Woodland Park


Championship — Daniel Park, Lakeside, beat Tristan Hyon, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-1.


Championship — Catherine Allen, Holy Names, beat Cello Lockwood, Holy Names, 6-1, 6-0.


Championship — Alderson-Christianson, Bainbridge, beat Blattner-Targett, Seattle Prep, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.


Championship — Foster-Scheer, Seattle Prep, beat Revere-Eitel, Lakeside, 6-2, 6-2.


Championship — Lee-Carow, West Seattle, beat Brethauer-Brethauer, Seattle Prep, 6-1, 6-7 (7), 6-1.

News where, when and how you want it

Email Icon

Relive the magic

Relive the magic

Shop for unique souvenirs highlighting great sports moments in Seattle history.



The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►