Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Friday, November 15, 2013 at 11:55 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Friday’s prep swimming results

Swimming results for Friday, Nov. 15


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Girls State Meet

At Weyerhaeuser King County Aquatic Center (Federal Way)

Complete results can be found at wiaa.com/subcontent.aspx?SecID=314

Class 4A preliminaries

200 medley relay—Newport (Maddie Rainey, Jenny Huo, Elisa Fang, Emily Waddell) 1:50.16; Gig Harbor (Alana Ponce, Ursula Andren, Carolyn McCann, Anna Furrer) 1:50.71; Richland (Lisa Bratton, McKenzie Schroder, Alyssa Musick, Lauren Hall) 1:51.48

200 free—Kayla Roberson, Inglemoor, 1:55.16; Stephanie Munoz, Skyline, 1:55.42; Madison Pressler, Jackson, 1:55.59

200 IM—Lisa Bratton, Richland, 2:03.39; Carolyn McCann, Gig Harbor, 2:06.91; Megan Kawaguchi, Mount Rainier, 2:06.60

50 free—Kenna Ramey, Federal Way, 23.32; Hannah Bruggman, Wenatchee, 23.79; Lorea Gwo, Newport, 23.91

Diving—Hailey Kessler, Auburn, 176.15; Ali Brandt, Wenatchee, 174.65; Erin Taylor, Skyline, 174.25

100 fly—Kenna Ramey, Federal Way, 55.98; Lorea Gwo, Newport, 56.89; Kyndal Phillips, Kentlake, 56.98

100 free—Alana Pries, Emerald Ridge, 52.45; Hannah Bruggman, Wenatchee, 53.04; Marley Cross, Garfield, 53.78

500 free—Brianna Lucien, Mariner, 5:07.60; Maggie Pana, Newport, 5:13.77; Maddie Maider, Roosevelt, 5:15.03

200 free relay—Gig Harbor (Carolyn McCann, Megan Nitschman, Anna Furrer, Ursula Andren) 1:40.31; Mount Rainier (Kristen Lemley, Megan Kawaguchi, Erin Ronald, Maddie Duncanson) 1:40.57; Wenatchee (Audrey Parrish, Isabelle Dressel, Rachel Wilt, Victoria Peterson) 1:41.06

100 back—Kyndal Phillips, Kentlake, 56.84; Megan Kawaguchi, Mount Rainier, 57.60; Elisa Fang, Newport, 57.60

100 breast—Carolyn McCann, Gig Harbor, 1:03.38; Kayla Roberson, Inglemoor, 1:04.97; Jocelyn Crawford, Garfield, 1:05.46

400 free relay—Newport (Lorea Gwo, Maggie Pana, Maddie Rainey, Elisa Fang) 3:36.05; Richland (McKenzie Schroder, Lauren Hall, Alyssa Musick, Lisa Bratton) 3:40.66; Wenatchee (Audrey Parrish, Victoria Peterson, Jessica Wierzbicki, Hanna Bruggman) 3:42.04.

Class 3A preliminaries

200 medley relay—1, Bainbridge (Shayla Archer, Ani Duni, Candice Rosen, Allison Murphy) 1:49.82; 2, Lakeside (Emily Prentice, Helen Teegan, Lindsey Seidner, Amber Chong) 1:51.25; Holy Names (Lauren Anglin, Margaret Hill, Sophia Chien, Sydney Bishoff) 1:52.52.

200 free—1, M. Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 1:51.30; 2, Cameron Smith, Seattle Prep, 1:54.36; 3, Addie Chambers, Lakeside, 1:54.67.

200 IM—1, Kim Williams, Bellevue, 2:04.28; 2, McKenna Briggs, Liberty, 2:06;04; 3, Ange Gagliardo, Kennedy Catholic, 2:07.23.

50 free—1, Anne Keane, Mead, 23.20; 2, Kayla DiMicco, Juanita, 24.68; 3, Sabrina Kwan, Mercer Island, 24.70.

100 fly—1, McKenna Briggs, Liberty, 56.31; 2, Naomi Ngo, Bellevue, 58.24; 3, Sabrina Kwan, Mercer Island, 58.42

100 free—1, Anna Keane, Mead, 5-.62; 2, Emma Chard, Foss, 51.04; 3, M. Bottelberghe, Columbia River, 51.58.

500 free—1, Cameron Smith, Seattle Prep, 5:06.28; 2, Addie Chambers, Lakeside, 5:07.14; 3, Leah Fisk, Mercer Island, 5:12.17.

200 free relay—1, Lakeside (Addie Chambers, Amber Chong, Emily Prentice, Lindsey Seidner) 1:41.08; 2, Bainbridge (Mikelle Ackerley, Natalie Ackerley, Shayla Archer, Amanda Comeau) 1:41.21 ; 3, Leah Fisk, Rachel Hecker, Sabrina Kwan, Erin McAllister)1:41.23.

100 back—1, Shayla Archer, Bainbridge, 56.79; 2, Caitlin Cox, Mercer Island, 58.81; 3, Talisa Wibmer, Hazen, 59.45.

100 breast—Kim Williams, Bellevue, 1:04.40; 2, Emma Chard, Foss, 1:05.20; 3, Angela Gagliardo, Kennedy Catholic, 1:06.48.

400 free relay—1, Mercer Island (Caitlin Cox, Leah Fisk, Rachel Hecker, Audrey Hixon) 3:38.16; 2, Lakeside (Addie Chambers, Amber Chong, Emily Prentice, Lindsey Seidner) 3:38.94; 3, Bainbridge (Mikelle Ackerley, Natalie Ackerley, Shayla Archer, Ana Bucy) 3:41.34.

Class 2A preliminaries

200 medley relay—1, Pullman (Taylor McCoy, Courtni Larsen, Rose Jao, Rachel Sun), 1:54.27; 2, Ellensburg (Alia Malella, Taylor Wilson, Alicia Hummel, Sam Denison), 1:57.40; 3, Squalicum (Abby VonFeldt, Josehine Hegeberg, Sydney Wong, Maddie Dohm), 1:57.46.

200 free—1, Madeline Gillman, Bellingham, 1:58.94; 2, Gwendolyn Roley, Sehome, 1:59.25; 3, Sydney Wong, Squalicum, 2:00.22.

200 IM—1, Taylor McCoy, Pullman, 2:08.51; 2, Madison Munger, Sumner, 2:11.85; 3, Kelsey Crane, Klahowya, 2:14.10.

50 free—1, Caitlin Quaempts, West Valley, 24.32; 2, MaKenzie Norman, Cheney, 24.93; 3, Taylor Wilson, Ellensburg, 25.01.

Diving—1, Sarah Burlingame, Steilacoom, 306.45; 2, Nadia Popovici, Lake Washington, 304.40; 3, Ariel McGavock, Bellingham, 296.20.

100 fly—1, Madison Munger, Sumner, 59.80; 2, Kelsey Crane, Klahowya, 1:00.38; 3, Kaelee McCloskey, 1:00.75.

100 free—1, Sydney Wong, Squalicum, 55.20; 2, MaKenzie Norman, Cheney, 56.18; 3, Rose Jao, Pullman, 56.76.

500 free—1, Gabrielle Godlewski, W.F. West, 5:24.12; 2, Sam Denison, Ellensburg, 5:24.56; 3, Madeline Gillman, Bellingham, 5:26.12.

200 free relay—1, Capital (Jenessa Schulte, Jada Pearson, Madeline Hoffman, Jessica Eidenmuller), 1:43.35; 2, Sehome (Gwendolyn Roley, Sophie Grambo, Ellie Poehlman, Hannah Holmgren), 1:46.35; 3, Mark Morris (Addie Naglich, Maya Jones, Saige Johnson, Victoria Maslennikova), 1:47.32.

100 back—1, Taylor McCoy, Pullman, 57.69; 2, Caitlin Quaempts, West Valley, 59.88; 3, Gwendolyn Roley, Sehome, 1:01.13.

100 breast—1, Taylor Wilson, Ellensburg, 1:08.72; 2, Josehine Hegeberg, Squalicum, 1:10.02; 3, Courtni Larsen, Pullman, 1:10.65.

400 free relay—1, Pullman (Caroline Brock, Rachel Sun, Rose Jao, Taylor McCoy), 3:49.26; 2, Capital (Jenessa Schulte, Jada Pearson, Madeline Hoffman, Jessica Eidenmuller), 3:49.96; 3, Ellensburg (Sam Denison, Alicia Hummel, Alia Malella, Taylor Wilson), 3:50.44.



Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►