Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published February 22, 2014 at 10:24 PM | Page modified February 22, 2014 at 10:40 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Saturday’s prep swimming results

Swimming results for Saturday, Feb. 22


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

State championships

At King County Aquatic Center, Federal Way

* Automatic All-American

** All-American consideration

CLASS 4A

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Newport 215.5, Issaquah 171, Gig Harbor 169, Kentridge 169, Federal Way 129, Moses Lake 126.5, Richland 124, Eastlake 118, Camas 116, Kamiak 112.

200 medley relay — 1, Issaquah (Jason Klein, Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt) 1:35.91; 2, Federal Way (Thomas Anderson, Robert Hughes, Spencer Berry, Chris Flores) 1:36.14; 3, Kentridge (Dillon DePriest, Tristan Rosellini, Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu) 1:36.86; 4, Inglemoor (Seth Birrell, Mateusz Merchel, Reid Anderson, Fisher Munro) 1:37.90.

200 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 1:37.42*; 2, Brenden Eslick, Moses Lake, 1:43.77; 3, Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 1:44.34; 4, Andrew Pana, Newport, 1:44.52.

200 IM — 1, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 1:50.31*; 2, Kasey Calwell, Camas, 1:54.23; 3, Dale Williams, Gig Harbor, 1:55.38; Jason Klein, Issaquah, 1:55.47.

50 free — 1, Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 20.19*; 2, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 20.59*; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 21.30; 4, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 21.81.

Diving — 1, Eric Klassen, Redmond, 468.75; 2, Bastian Weyn, Gig Harbor, 390.95; 3, Brady Shutt, Kentridge, 386.25; 4, S. Garcia Garde, Garfield, 367.55.

100 fly — 1, Chase Bublitz, Kentridge, 48.80*; 2, Gabe Florsheim, Issaquah, 51.48; 3, Dale Williams, Gig Harbor, 51.66; 4, Lucas Ulmer, Camas, 52.16.

100 free — 1, Edward Kim, Eastlake, 43.90*; 2, Erik Nielsen, Gig Harbor, 46.72; 3, Eben Schumann, Kamiak, 47.66; 4, Shelby Lee, Kamiak, 47.70.

500 free — 1, Patrick Geideman, Richland, 4:36.13; 2, Aaron Elhajj, Newport, 4:37.07; 3, Tyler Jones, Walla Walla, 4:42.44; 4, Matt Williamson, Bothell, 4:45.43.

200 free relay — 1, Gig Harbor (Dale Williams, Jackson Curtis, Jacob Stone, Erik Nielsen) 1:27.91; 2, Issaquah (Ben Nussbaum, Gabe Florsheim, Henry Pratt, Jason Klein) 1:28.08; 3, Moses Lake (Zack Johnston, Madison Molitor, Kaelan Connacher, Brenden Eslick) 1:28.19; 4, Newport (James Campbell, George Done, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 1:29.12.

100 back — 1, Thomas Anderson, Federal Way, 48.10*; 2, Brian Woodbury, Curtis, 49.33*; 3, Ashton Pollick, Richland, 52.27; 4, Dave Makhervaks, Newport, 52.50.

100 breast — 1, Keith Schendel, Roosevelt, 57.13**; 2, Kasey Calwell, Camas, 58.50; 3, Benjamin Whitty, Woodinville, 59.19; 4, Jared Vargas, Wenatchee, 59.23.

400 free relay — 1, Kentridge (Chase Bublitz, Dennis Liu, Tristan Rosellini, Dillon DePriest), 3:12.66; 2, Newport (Dave Makhervaks, Will Dittig, Aaron Elhajj, Andrew Pana) 3:13.63; 3, Gig Harbar (Dale Williams, Derek Jones, Jackson Curtis, Erik Nielsen) 3:13.88; 4, Camas (John Utas, Kasey Calwell, Tom Utas, Lucas Ulmer) 3:15.67.

CLASS 3A

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Mercer Island 337, Bellevue 282.5, Lakeside (Seattle) 233.5, Bainbridge 130, Hazen 122.5, Peninsula 114, Hanford 108, Shorewood 107, Kennedy Catholic 87, O’Dea 81.

200 medley relay — 1, Bellevue (Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, Todd McCarthy, George French) 1:34.09*; 2, Lakeside (Abrahm Devine, Tom Hutchison, Kyle Curtis, Carter Jacobsen) 1:34.99**; 3, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Noah Deiparine, Duncan Koontz, Karl MacLane) 1:35.46**; 4, Hazen (Nolan Hoover, Connor Broughton, Derek Wei, Malcolm Mitchell) 1:39.64.

200 free — 1, William Wertz, Hanford, 1:41.81; 2, Grant Gamroth, O’Dea, 1:42.89; 3, Ben Gore, Mercer Island, 1:42.97; 4, Carter Jacobsen, Lakeside, 1:44.43.

200 IM — 1, Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 1:47.60*; 2, Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 1:50.29*; 3, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 1:53.63; 4, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 1:54.00.

50 free — 1, Michael Lorr, Interlake, 20.90**; 2, Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 21.29; 3, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 21.56; 4, Harrison MacAlevy, Shelton, 21.58.

Diving — 1, Aaron Moss, Shorecrest, 451.80; 2, Paul Friedman, Peninsula, 381.60; 3, Tanner Holmes, North Thurston, 334.40; 4, Casey Benson, O’Dea, 333.35.

100 fly — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 49.12*; 2, Tommy Thach, Kennedy Catholic, 50.30**; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 50.34**; 4, Chris Flynn, Meadowdale, 51.39.

100 free — 1, Noah Deiparine, Mercer Island, 46.46; 2, Andrew Weiss, Mercer Island, 46.54; 3, William Wertz, Hanford, 46.86; 4, Ian Caldwell, Mercer Island, 47.28.

500 free — 1, Abrahm Devine, Lakeside, 4:29.56*; 2, Grant Heisey, Shorecrest, 4:38.70; 3, Ben Gore, Mercer Island, 4:41.08; 4, David Conger, Mercer Island, 4:46.00.

200 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Karl MacLane, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell) 1:25.97**; Bellevue (George French, Sabastian Steen, Marco Stanchi, Daniel Prang) 1:27.76; 3, Shorewood (Galen Kintner, Andrew Garrison, Jonah Hoverson, Tore Landboe) 1:28.05; 4, Lakeside (Daniel Ryaboshapka, Blake Seidner, Tom Hutchison, Hugh Jacobsen) 1:29.26.

100 back — 1, Todd McCarthy, Bellevue, 48.64*; 2, Carlos Morgan Montemayor, Chief Sealth, 50.35**; 3, Jaron Hamlik, Prairie, 51.16**; 4, Daniel Ryaboshapka, Lakeside, 52.89.

100 breast — 1, Caleb Riggs, Peninsula, 56.98**; 2, Morgan Ciliv, Bellevue, 57.27**; 3, Andrew Garrison, Shorewood, 59.63; 4, Dean Nguyen, Franklin, 59.92.

400 free relay — 1, Mercer Island (Andrew Weiss, Brandt Waesche, Ian Caldwell, Noah Deiparine) 3:07.36*; 2, Bellevue (Daniel Prang, Michael Stanchi, Morgan Ciliv, Todd McCarthy) 3:10.05**; 3, Lakeside (Carter Jacobsen, Blake Seidner, Hugh Jacobsen, Abrahm Devine) 3:10.65; 4, Hanford (James Bennett, Parker Schumacher, William Wertz, Joel Johnson) 3:16.70.

CLASS 2A

Finals

Team scores (Top 10) — Archbishop Murphy 185, Anacortes 178, Steilacoom 172, Lindbergh 172, Hockinson 161, Lake Washington 142, Squalicum 130.5, Sehome 124, West Valley (Yakima) 117, Pullman 116.5.

200 medley relay — 1, Steilacoom (Benjamin Scott, James Scott, Daniel Cook, Andrew Lamb) 1:39.79; 2, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, Jonah Rodewald, Dylan Osborne, William Morris) 1:41.22; 3, Lindbergh (James Buchanan, AJ Lim, Andrew Franco-Munoz, Ben Pogue) 1:41.46; 4, Archbishop Murphy (Austin Barnard, Stephen Boden, Anthony Mikhail, Bryce Lewis-Smith).

200 free — 1, Austin Barnard, Archibishop Murphy, 1:44.68; 2, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 1:47.62; 3, Danny Schleh, Anacortes, 1:48.74; 4, Jaeyoung Heo, Pullman, 1:50.99.

200 IM — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 1:52.01**; 2, James Buchanan, Lindbergh, 2:00.69; 3, Jonah Rodewald, Hockinson, 2:00.88; 4, James Scott, 2:01.04.

50 free — 1, Andrew Franco-Munoz, Lindbergh, 21.17; 2, Jacob Tower, Sammamish, 21.70; 3, Will Burgett, Prosser, 21.86; 4, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 21.87.

Diving — 1, Elliott Forde, Archbishop Murphy, 372.00; 2, David Kakuk, Sumner, 371.85; 3, David Whitmore, Naches Valley, 357.45; 4, Ryan Shipes, Steilacoom, 349.25.

100 fly — 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 50.34**; 2, Austin Barnard, Archbishop Murphy, 52.28; 3, Austin Lashley, Lake Washington, 52.66; 4, Isaiah Grambo, Sehome, 53.28.

100 free — 1, Andrew Franco-Munoz, Lindbergh, 46.60; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 47.29; 3, Eric Olsen, Anacortes, 48.72; 4, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 49.17.

500 free — 1, Stephen Boden, Archbishop Murphy, 4:34.81**; 2, Danny Schleh, Anacortes, 4:57.48; 3, Seryozha Dahl, Evergreen, 4:58.00; 4, Jaycob Davies, Washington, 4:58.09.

200 free relay— 1, Lake Washington (Nick Reeves, Conner Gerth, Elijah Singstad, Austin Lashley) 1:30.80; 2, Lindbergh (James Buchanan, AJ Lim, Ben Pogue, Drew Franco-Munoz) 1:30.80; 3, Sqalicum (Rowan King, Neall Koetje, Bobby Bruce, Hans Kogan) 1:31.77; 4, Anacortes (Michael Laws, Danny Schleh, Blake Norton, Eric Olsen) 1:32.09.

100 back— 1, Benjamin Scott, Steilacoom, 51.19**; 2, Kian Hausken, West Valley, 52.21; 3, James Buchanan, Lindbergh, 54.10; 4, Cullyn Newman, Hockinson, 55.81.

100 breast— 1, James Scott, Steilacoom, 59.56; 2, Will Burgett, Prosser, 1:02.22; 3, Nick Reeves, Lake Washington, 1:02.45; 4, Rowan King, Squalicum, 1:03.22.

400 free relay— 1, Anacortes (Elliott Hofferth, Blake Norton, Danny Schleh, Eric Olsen) 3:21.56; 2, Archbishop Murphy (Stephen Boden, Bryce Lewis-Smith, Anthony Mikhail, Austin Barnard) 3:21.73; 3, Hockinson (Cullyn Newman, William Morris, Dylan Osborne, Jonah Rodewald) 3:21.87; 4, Sehome (Josh Larson, Colin Hakeman, Trevor Nims, Isaiah Grambo) 3:26.18.



Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►