Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published October 3, 2013 at 11:17 PM | Page modified October 4, 2013 at 6:50 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Thursday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Thursday, Oct. 03

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Beamer 5, Federal Way 0

Singles—Sam Yi beat Yun Lee, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5; Charlie Wong beat Quentin Stickler 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Ben Arata-Max Dalrymple beat Jon Scott-Luke Newman, 6-1, 6-2; Bradley Hoefel-Tanapon Phoumkeo beat Sam Ward-Thomas Hayashi, 6-4, 6-2; Michael Lee-Kevin Lee beat Jay Choi-Jared Seo, 7-6, 5-7, 6-4.

Charles Wright 5, Eatonville 0

Singles—Griffin Welsh beat Braden Ames, 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Sam beat August Lambrecht, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—P. Grenley-T. Grenley beat D. Ames-Wienholz, 6-0, 6-0; Samulson-Ho beat Bacher-Ford, 3-6, 6-1, 10-8; D. Sam-Iverson beat Cunningham-Pate, 6-0, 6-0.

Eastlake 7, Bothell 0

Singles—Anderson Park beat Daniel Fredrickson, 6-0, 6-0; Aashray Anand beat Cole Jones, 6-0, 6-1; Thaigo Banderia beat Conner Newton, 6-1, 6-0; Anand Nambakam beat Andrew Roetcisoender, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Kyle Loofburrow-Tim Tan beat Jakub Warner-Jacob Yu, 6-2, 6-3; Jeff Gross-Jerry Shen beat Dawson Michael-David Bellini, 6-0, 6-2; Chris Lockwood-Ryan Holmdahl beat Jeharamy Bindon-Matthew Pittsford, 7-5, 6-1.

Emerald Ridge 4, Graham-Kapowsin 4-1

Singles—Niko Covento, G, beat Brandon Thacker, 6-0, 6-0; Devon McDonald, E, beat Ben Hanson, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Nic Pasquier-Nico Herburger, E, beat Jason Brightman-Alex Meyer, 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Jochen-Andrew McDonald, E, beat Austin McKinley-Bracken Ward, 6-7 (3), 6-1, 7-6 (10); Cameron Schmidt-John Mattes, E, beat Devon Ober-Zack Morgan, 6-0, 6-2.

Jefferson 4, Auburn 1

Singles—Alex Chan, J, beat JJ Ruffin, 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Martin, J, beat Peter Kravchuk, 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Avenir Kravchik-Bryan Thornquist, A, beat Zach Martin-Alex Papke, 6-3, 6-3; Hakeem Clark-Vivek Ramanujan, J, beat Josh Callero-Peter Youn, 6-3, 6-0; Donavon Gomez-Michael Ziccarelli, J, beat Ben Shaver-Trey Wilson, 6-2, 6-4.

Meadowdale 7, Marysville Getchell 0

Singles—Nick Ekern beat Tristan Hasseler, 6-1, 6-0; Bret Matysik beat Nathan Kelley, 6-1, 6-0; Lee Bruemmer beat Noah Hoorn, 6-0, 6-2; Anthony Smeester beat Alex Ha, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—Quint Turner-Mark Steinke beat Roman Yefimets-Alex Gonzales, 6-4, 6-3; Justin Ridley-Jacob O’Connell beat Tyler Hartman-Jon Bui, 6-3, 6-1; Ephrem Yared-Novin Changizi beat Kyle Phillips-Jacob Wiederstrom, 6-0, 6-0.

Newport 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Jason Lui beat Nick Matz, 6-0, 6-0; Alex Namba beat Blair Bejan, 6-0, 6-1; Edwin Carlos beat Jack Kussick, 6-2, 6-1; Payton Mamba beat Blake Hudacek, 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Austin Gu-Matt Sham beat Johnny Foster-Jansen Selenis, 6-0, 6-0; Ryan Cheng-Travis Kayahara beat Erik Dahl-Will Golding, 6-0, 6-0; Zach Lin-Ramon Jiang beat Sebastian Kent-Gideon Manahan, 6-0, 6-1.

Sumner 4, Washington 1

Singles—Zaylon Jacobsen, S, beat Khoa Nguyen, 6-0, 6-0; Zak Landers, S, beat Roger Flores, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Johnathan Yu-Josh Rasmus, W, beat Brandon Walsh-Cody Jagodinski, 6-1, 6-1; Nathan Santo Domingo-Sam Jacobsen, S, beat Daniel Kim-JJ Shin, 6-3, 6-4; Julian Fernandez-Eli Evers, S, beat Peter Yim-Kenny Nguyen, 6-0, 6-2.

Rogers 3, Bethel 2

Singles—Colton Schnabel, B, beat Alwin Sacro, R, 6-1, 6-4; Patrick Hamilton, B, beat Ryan Karpenkon, R, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Doubles—Luke Seo-Sukwoo Lee, R, beat Travis High-Logan Pruitt, B, 6-3, 6-2; Carson Mayes-Alec Cooper, R, beat Victor Rivera-Alex Jordan, B, 6-2, 6-1; Peyton Force-Austin Buth, R, beat Kyle Everson-A.J. Quinata, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Peninsula 3, Enumclaw 2

Singles—Dominic Sookbirgsingh, P, beat Michael Williams, E, 6-3, 6-1; Josh Wagner, P, beat Richard Blair, E, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Christian Lewis-Hayden Skidmore, P, beat Duncan Ranft-William Longley, E, 6-0, 6-0; Matt Leavens-Austin Schuver, E, beat Kevin Ma-Zach Lacheney, P, 6-3, 6-2; Christian Sines-Anthony Rosenthal, E, beat Aiden Krug-Niall Silberman, P, 6-2, 9-7.

Mount Rainier 3, Kentlake 2

Singles—Derek Welch, K, beat Sam Verbon, MR, 6-1, 6-3; Danny Vujic, MR, beat Ian Mahoney, K, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Kepe Bonner-Tyler Andrews, MR, beat Nick Smith-Zak Reitze, K, 7-6, 4-6, 7-5; Austin Sharma-Kevin Nguyen, MR, beat Josh Lane-Jonathon Eaton, K, 6-1, 6-3; Dale Anderson-Noah Taylor, K, beat Daniel Russell-Milan Crone, MR, 2-6, 6-0, 6-2.

Oak Harbor 4, Mountlake Terrace 3

Singles—Kyle Reilly, MT, beat Harrison Miller, OH, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3; Bryce Pingul, MT, beat Carter Saar, OH, 6-1, 7-6; Casiano Atienza, OH, beat Adam Lorraine, MT, 6-4, 6-4; Jackson Wezeman, OH, beat Drake Day, MT, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Collin Rhodes-Jeremy Ansdell, MT, beat Jose Dimaculyan-Josef Mendoza, OH, 6-3, 7-5; Tom Dale-Jacob Nelson, OH, beat Minchoel Jung-Caleb Sill, MT, 6-1, 6-2; Kyle Martin-Isaac Deleon, OH, beat Ricky Bridges-Blake Christianson, MT, 6-4, 6-3.

Puyallup 4, Spanaway Lake 1

Singles—Noah McDonald, P, beat Paul Wasson, SL, 6-1, 7-6 (6); Tim Reynolds, P, beat Ron Molina, SL, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Vinnie Nguyen-Robert McGill, SL, beat Jacob Brown-Parker Shirreff, P, 6-3, 6-3; Jackson Hope-Hoshin Katagiri, P, beat Aaron Witlock-Noah Elingnak, SL, 7-5, 6-2; Jacob Studebaker-Tyler Meints, P, beat Joseph Mobley-Jerry Wei, SL, 6-1, 6-2.

Shorewood 7, Everett 0

Singles—Cameron McDowell, S, beat Ulises Aceves, E, 6-2, 6-1; Jamie Wright, S, beat Nick Tashereau, E, 6-1, 6-1; Logan Keebler, S, beat Cameron Blas, E, 6-1, 6-0; Alejandro Uvence, S, beat Brain Stack, E, 6-1.

Doubles—Stuart Schachle-Scott Park, S, beat Avery Barton-Malcom Fox, E, 6-0, 6-2; Cameron Hartford-Simon Forinash, S, beat Steven Peterson-Mack Temple, E, 1-6, 7-5, 6-4; Hugh Gaevert-Kyle Berquist, S, beat Peter Gebert-Sam Blair, E, 6-1, 6-0.

Inglemoor 5, Redmond 2

Singles—Jeremiah Kalmus, I, beat Adam Guo, 7-5, 6-1; Alex Shaw, I, beat Kevin Wong, 6-4, 6-3; Tobin Hansen, I, beat Soham Dharap, 6-4, 6-4; Aaron Ong, R, beat Nick Pauley, 6-2, 6-7, 1 (11).

Doubles—Ryan Paek-Ryan Chin, I, beat Gabriel Crook-Adarsh Karnati, 6-0, 6-0; Andrew Li-Nikolay Bykov, R, beat Thomas Lancastor-Anthony Kuykendall; 6-3, 4-6, 6-0, Jared Weigler-Andrew Szot, I, beat Oliver Ruo-Yan Kim, 7-5, 6-4.

Ballard 5, Woodinville 2

Singles—Ben Thomson B, beat Max Wing W, 6-2, 6-7, 6-1. Nick Fulcher B, beat Max Cherrier W, 6-2, 6-2. David Monlux B, beat Bryan Murray W, 6-3, 6-3. Alex Gerard W, beat Steven Agen B, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Nole Powell-Mitchell Stafford W, beat Ethan Lindell-Kiefer Dundas B, 6-4, 6-4. Cole Keller-Eli Peckham B, beat Danny Scheid-Jeremiah Michel W, 7-5, 7-6. Toby Dunkelberg-Alex Barson B, beat Ethan Tsai-Duncan Long W, 5-7, 6-2, 1-0.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►