Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Monday, October 7, 2013 at 10:44 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Monday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Monday, Oct. 7

Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Garfield 6, Issaquah 1

Singles—Oscar Burney, G, beat Jack Suh, 6-0, 6-2; Marco Bornstein, G, beat Edward Park, 6-1, 6-1; Aaron Schechter, G, beat Daniel Kim, 6-0, 6-0; Jarad Storz, G, beat Ethan Chau, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Patrick Morgan-Cory Lock, G, beat Sam Reardon-Felix Xue, 6-3, 6-1; Whit Seaverns-Adam Ellner, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; Patrick Russell-Ethan Wisdom, I, beat Quinn Buchwald-Michael Greenstein, 6-3, 6-1.

Stanwood 6, Oak Harbor 1

Singles—Jonathan Spores, SW, beat Harrison Miller, 6-4, 6-0; Garrett Goshorn, SW, beat Carter Saar, 6-4, 6-2; Michael Wolf, SW, beat Casiano Atienza, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4; Jackson Wezeman, OH, beat Steve Sanders, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles—Brady Garcia-Bristan, SW, beat Jose Dimaculangan-Jozef Medoza, 6-3, 6-3; Sam Bickford-Henry Jennings, SW, beat Tom Dale-Jacob Nelson, 6-4, 6-7(4), 6-2; Nathanial Haskin-Peyton Headrick, SW, beat Kyle Martin-Isaac Deleon, 6-4, 6-2.

Mount Rainier 4, Kent Meridian 1

Singles—Sam Verbon, MR, beat Erwin Soto, 6-4, 5-7, 6-2; Rafeal Enrico, KM, beat Danny Vujic, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles—Kepe Bonner-Tyler Andrews, MR, beat Austin Elento-Chancin Siu, 6-3, 6-0; Kevin Nguyen-Austin Sharma, MR, beat Tim Hill-Logan Stearns, 6-1, 6-4; Milan Crone-Daniel Russell, MR, beat Paul Choi-Preston Aguada, 7-5, 6-4.

Auburn 5, Federal Way 0

Singles—JJ Ruffin, beat Quentin Stickler, 6-0, 6-0; Peter Kravchuk, beat Jay Choi, 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles—Bryan Thornquist-Avenir Kravchuk, beat Luke Newman-John Scott, 6-1, 6-0; Josh Callero-Peter Youn, beat Sam Ward-Thomas Hayashi, 6-4, 6-0; Ben Shaver-Trey Wilson, beat Cecil Samson-Jared Sed, 6-1, 6-1.

Jefferson 5, Auburn Riverside 0

Singles—Alex Chan, beat Kolton Rosin, 6-0, 6-1; Cameron Martin, beat Aaron Ball, 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Zach Martin-Vivek Ramanujan, beat Adrian Tong-Logan Davis, 6-3, 6-0; Hakeem Clark-Alex Papke, beat Kyle Weurch-Aaron Nguyen, 6-1, 7-5; Hyun Kim-Nathan Lim, beat Jordan Frietes-Connor Airis, 6-1, 6-3.

Puyallup 5, Bethel 0

Singles—Noah McDonald, beat Colton Scnabel, 6-0, 6-0; Puyallup-won by default.

Doubles—Parker Shirreff-Jacob Brown, P, beat Patrick Hamilton-Travis High; Hoshin Katagiri-Connor Herriford, beat Logan Pruitt-Tyler Bentley, 6-1, 6-0; Jacob Studebaker-Jackson Hope, beat AJ Quinata-Kyle Everson, 6-2, 6-0.

Peninsula 3, Decatur 2

Singles—C. Lewis, P, beat S. Kang, 6-4, 6-0; J. Wagner, P, beat P. Kim, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—H. Skidmore-D. Sookbirsingh, P, beat K. Sheedy-M. Grant, 6-1, 7-5; T. Skeedy-D. Lee, D, beat Z. Lacheney-K. Ma; A. Wilson-S. Dalin, beat N. Silberman-A. Krug, 6-1, 6-0.

Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►