Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, October 9, 2013 at 11:04 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Wednesday, Oct. 9


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Jefferson 5, Beamer 0

Singles—Alex Chan beat Jake Kim, 6-0, 6-0; Cameron Martin beat Michael Lee, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Zach Martin-Vivek Ramanujan beat Ben Arata-Max Dalrymple, 6-2, 6-4; Alex Papke-Hakeem Clark beat Sam Yi-Charlie Wong, 6-2, 6-3; Michael Ziccarelli-Donavon Gomez beat Bradley Hoefel-Zach Nunez, 6-1, 6-3.

Sumner 5, Fife 0

Singles—Zaylan Jacobsen, S, beat Ryan Hansen, F 6-0, 6-0; Zak Landers, S, beat Jonathan Kim, F 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Brandon Walsh-Nathan Santo Domingo, S, beat Fred Echaniz-Johnny Roscoe, F, 6-2, 6-3; Cody Jagodinski-Eli Evers, S, beat Dominic Burgi-Joon Kim, F, 6-0, 6-0; Sam Jacobsen-Julian Fernandez, S, beat Joey Bader-Josh Elder, F, 6-1, 6-2.

Auburn 5, Auburn Riverside 0

Singles—JJ Ruffin, A, beat Kolten Rosin 6-0, 60; Peter Kravchuk, A, beat Aaron Ball 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Avenir Kravchuk-Bryan Thornquist, A, beat Adrian Tong-Logan Davis 6-4, 4-6, 6-3; Josh Callero-Peter Youn, A, beat Kyle Weurch-Aaron Nguyen 7-5, 5-7, 10-4; Trey Wilson-Ben Shaver, A, beat Jordan Frietes-Connor Airis 6-2, 6-4.

Charles Wright 5, Cascade Christian 0

Singles—Griffin Welsh, CWA, beat Garett Tabia 6-0, 6-0; Tyler Sam, CWA, beat Jordan Tveter 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—T. Grenley-P. Grenley, CWA, beat Pierce-Dill 6-0, 6-0; D. Sam-Wyatt Iverson, CWA, beat Fick-Fields 6-0, 6-0; Samuelson-Ho, CWA, beat Wissing-Backus 6-3, 6-2.

Decatur 5, Enumclaw 0

Singles—Steve Kang, D, beat Michael Wiliams 6-1, 6-3; Sam Dalan, D, beat Christian Sines 6-2, 6-0.

Doubles—Kenny Sheedy-Mitchell Grant, D, beat Duncan Ranft-William Longely 3-6, 6-1, 7-0; Tyler Sheedy-Darren Lee, D, beat Matt Leavens-Austin Schuver 6-4, 6-2; Alex Wilson-Phillip Kim, D, beat Johnny Longely-Anthony Rosenthal 6-0, 6-4.

Everett 4, Oak Harbor 3

Singles—Ulises Aceves, E, beat Harrison Miller, O 6-1, 6-0; Carter Saar, O, beat Nick Taschereau, E 6-3, 6-3; Casiano Atienza, O, beat Cameron Blas, E 6-4, 6-2; Jackson Wezeman, O, beat Brian Slack, E 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles—Avery Barton-Malcom Fox, E, beat Jose Dimaculangan-Jozee Mendoza, O, 6-3, 6-1; Steven Peterson-Mack Temple, E, beat Tom Dale-Jacob Nelson, O, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4; Sam Blair-Peter Gebert, E, beat Calib Byers-Isaac Deleon, O, 6-1, 6-1.

Garfield 7, Roosevelt 0

Singles—Oscar Burney, G, beat Jack Kussick 6-1, 6-2; Marco Bornstein, G, beat Blair Bejan 6-0, 6-0; Aaron Schechter, G, beat Johnny Foster 6-0, 6-1; Jarod Storz, G, beat Erick Dahl 6-1, 6-0.

Doubles—Patrick Mogan-Cory Lock, G, beat Nick Mutz-Will Golding 6-2, 6-1; Whit Seavrens-Adam Ellner, G, beat Roy Mason-Ben Sahlin 6-3, 6-1; Quinn Buchwald-Michael Greenstein, G, beat Sebastian-Kent 6-1, 6-1.

Issaquah 4, Redmond 3

Singles—Jack Suh, I, beat Adam Guo, R 6-1, 6-4; Kevin Wong, R, beat Andrew Kan, I 6-4, 7-6; Sam Reardon, I, beat Nikolay Bykov, R 6-4, 7-5; Felix Xue, I, beat Aaron Ong, R 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.

Doubles—Gabriel Crook-Andrew Li, R, beat Cyrus Chang-Gabe Reardon, I, 6-2, 6-1; Peter Nikolic-Adarsh Karnati, R, beat Henry Jiang-Daniel Kim, I, 6-4, 6-2; Ethan Wisdom-Patrick Russell, I, beat Oliver Ruo-Van Kim, R, 6-1, 6-2.

Shorecrest 5, Shorewood 2

Singles—Nishant Limaye, SC, beat Cameron McDowell 6-2, 6-1; Andrew Copsey, SC, beat Jamie Wright 6-1, 6-2; Christ Sato, SC, beat Logan Keebler 5-7, 6-1, 6-0; Emahd Khan, SC, beat Alejandro Uvence 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles—Stuart Schachle-Scott Park, SW, beat Nick North-Dan Wacker 4-6, 6-3, 6-4; Cameron Hartford-Simon Forinash, SW, beat John Coon-Brady Dixon 7-5, 6-1; Ryan Graves-Nick Shively, SC, beat Hugh Graevert-Kyle Berquist 3-6, 6-2, (6-10).

Eastlake 4, Skyline 3

Singles—Anderson Park, E, beat Alex Wu, S 6-2, 6-2; Ashray Anand, E, beat Diego Graterol, S 6-2, 6-2; Thiago Banderra, E, beat Parker Matias, S 6-0, 6-0; Zac Chambers, S, beat Tima Tan, E 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles—Griffin Johnson-Calvin Kim, S, beat Kyle Loofburrov-Jeff Gross, E, 6-4, 6-2; Garrett Verhagen-Jack Wilcox, S, beat Jerry Shen-Ryan Holmdahl, E, 6-2, 6-1; Chris Lockwood-Nick Nguyen, E, beat Zac Chambers-Mitchell Hansen, S, 6-2, 6-3.

Stanwood 7, Marysville-Pilchuck 0

Singles—Jonathan Spores, S, beat Owin Ell, M 6-0, 6-0; Michael Wolf, S, beat Trent Tingelstad, M 6-1, 6-0; Garrett Goshorn, S, beat Jacob Bansberg, M 6-0, 6-0; Steve Sanders, S, beat Andy Hoogan, M 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Bristan Kelley-Bryson Kelley, S, beat Ben Crawford-Logan Plant, M, 6-2, 6-1; Brady Garcea-Carter Garcea, S, beat Jimmy Thai-Chance Mair, M, 6-3, 6-1; Jared Holmgren-Nathan Holmgren, S, beat Jacob Ferguson-Connor Gross, M, 6-1, 6-0.

Meadowdale 7, Mountlake Terrace 0

Singles—Nick Ekern, MD, beat Kyle Reilly 6-0, 6-0; Bret Matysik, MD, beat Jeremy Andsell 6-3, 6-2; Lee Bruemmer, MD, beat Adam Lorraine 6-0, 6-1; Anthony Smeester, MD, beat Drake Day 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles—Mark Steinke-Quint Turner, MD, beat Bryce Pingul-Collin Rhodes 6-2, 6-1; Bennett Holton-Ephrem Yared, MD, beat Michael Jung-Ricky Bridges 6-0, 6-0; Jacob O’Connell-Grayson Cox, MD, beat Ethan Mcgregor-Black Christianson 6-0, 6-1.

Emerald Ridge 5, Bethel 0

Singles—Kyle Jochen, E, beat Tyler Bentley, B 6-2, 6-1; Devon McDonald, E, beat Alex Jordan, B, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Nic Pasquier-Nico Herburger, E, beat Colten Schnabel-Patrick Hamilton, B, 6-2, 6-1; Brandon Thacker-Cameron Schmidt, E, beat Travis High-Logan Pruitt, B, 6-0, 6-0; John Mattes-Tyler Carver, E, beat Kyle Everson-AJ Quinata, B, 6-4, 6-2.



Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►