Skip to main content
Advertising

Originally published Wednesday, October 16, 2013 at 10:21 PM

  • Share:
             
  • Comments (0)
  • Print

Wednesday’s prep tennis results

Tennis results for Wednesday, Oct. 16


Most Popular Comments
Hide / Show comments
No comments have been posted to this article.
Start the conversation >

advertising

Boys

Charles Wright 3, Vashon Island 0

Singles—Philip Grenley beat Peter Amick, 6-0, 6-0; Rick Samuelson beat Ian Peterson, 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles—D. Sam-Wyatt Iverson beat Douglas-Stendahl, 6-0, 6-0.

Seattle Academy 3, Overlake 2

Singles—Zamir Birnbach, S, beat Grant Gibson, 6-1, 6-1; Will Owen S, beat Loucas Tsilas, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles—Pranav Harikrishnan-Keshav Ummat, O, beat Connor Rice-Charlie Phelps, 6-1, 6-4; Eli Etzioni-Max Schoenfeld, S, beat Andrew Gavrila-Declan Daly, 5-7, 7-6 (6), 10-6; Noah Yea-Sean Underwood, O, beat George Eitel-Sam Brickman, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Shorecrest 7, Mountlake Terrace 0

Singles—Nick Shively beat Kyle Reilly, 7-6, 2-6, 6-3; Dan Wacker beat Drake Day, 6-0, 6-0; Jon Coon beat Minchoel Jung, 6-1, 6-2; David Hoover beat Garrett Mason, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles—Andrew Copsey-Chris Sato beat Bryce Pingul-Jeremy Ansdell, 6-1, 6-1; Nick North-Emard Kahn beat Collin Rhodes-Adam Lorraine, 6-3, 6-0; Nishant Limaye-Ryan Graves beat Nico Malig-Ethan McGregor, 6-0, 6-1.

Shorewood 6, Stanwood 1

Singles—Cameron McDowell, Sh, beat Jonathon Spores, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4; Jamie Wright, Sh, beat Michael Wolfe, 6-1, 6-1; Logan Keebler, Sh, beat Garrett Goshorn, 6-3, 7-5; Alejandro Uvence, Sh, beat Steve Sanders, 6-1, 6-2.

Doubles—Stuart Schachle-Scott Park, Sh, beat Bristan Kelley-Brady Garcea, 6-1, 6-0; Henry Jennings-Sam Bickford, St, beat Cameron Harford-Simon Forinash, 6-3, 7-5; A.J. Barth-Eli Hecker, Sh, beat Ryan Lindsay-Seth Urbansky, 6-0, 6-3.

Oak Harbor 6, Marysville Pilchuck 1

Singles—Casiano Atienza, O, beat Jacob Bansberg 6-4, 6-1; Jackson Wezeman, O, beat Andy Hougan 6-2, 6-1; Tom Dale, O, beat Jimmy Thai 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Nelson, O, beat Tyler Griffith 6-0, 6-1.

Doubles—Owin Ell-Trent Tingelstad, MP, beat Jomar Dimaculangan-Jozef Mendoza 6-2, 6-1; Carter Saar-Isaac Deleon, O, beat Logan Plant-Ben Crawford 6-0, 6-1; Kyle Martin-Jared Alano-Gray, O, beat Jacob Fergnson-Connor Gross 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.



Advertising

Advertising

NDN Video

The Seattle Times photographs

Seattle space needle and mountains

Purchase The Seattle Times images


Advertising
The Seattle Times

The door is closed, but it's not locked.

Take a minute to subscribe and continue to enjoy The Seattle Times for as little as 99 cents a week.

Subscription options ►

Already a subscriber?

We've got good news for you. Unlimited seattletimes.com content access is included with most subscriptions.

Subscriber login ►