Advertising

The Seattle Times Company

NWjobs | NWautos | NWhomes | NWsource | Free Classifieds | seattletimes.com

Sports


Our network sites seattletimes.com | Advanced

Originally published April 24, 2007 at 12:00 AM | Page modified April 24, 2007 at 2:02 AM

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

Monday's detailed prep results

Girls tennis

WesCo

Edmonds-Woodway 6, Lynnwood 1

Singles — Michelle Nelson, E-W, beat Heather McCartney 6-2, 6-1; Amanda Waldron, E-W, beat Kelsey McCartney 6-0, 6-0; Emily Hedman, E-W, beat Jessica Choi 6-2, 7-5; Kaleigh Ansdell, L, beat Brittany Wilmot 6-0, 6-3.

Doubles — Esther Ham-Alainah Nelson, E-W, beat Brittney Nguyen-Lauryn White 3-6, 6-0, 6-2; Lindsay Clark-Sheridan Smalley, E-W, beat Ariel Higuera-Tori Vanduim 6-3, 6-2; Atafeh Karimi-Becki Williamson, E-W, beat Katie Weaver-Holly Anderson 6-4, 6-2.

Jackson 4, Shorecrest 3

Singles — Christine Lee, J, beat Alena Owen, 7-5, 2-6, 6-0; Rachel Bhak, J, beat Kelsey Monson, 6-1, 6-3; Linda Cung, J, beat Lauren Olsen, 6-2, 6-1; Theresa Leigh, SC, beat Jennifer Wilson, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Doubles — Lexie Hinze-Natalie Simpson, SC, beat Nicole Lee-Tia Lee, 6-4, 6-4; Joanne Shin-Rosana Tran, J, beat Rachel Goitom-Kellie Komorita, 7-5, 7-5; Belinda Pan-Alma Gibermichael, SC, beat Hana Kang-Ashley Yun, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Shorewood 6, Mountlake Terrace 1

Singles — Kari Fiske, S, beat Sara Cumberland, 6-0, 6-0; Anna Chatilo, S, beat Rene Nouen, 6-3, 6-2; Ann Truong, MT, beat Danielle Kim, 6-4, 2-6, 7-6; Brie Fulghun-Behen, S, beat Lexi Jeritech, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles — Elle MacGeorge-Seneca Shafer, S, beat Teryn Bouche-Ashley Jeritech, 6-1, 6-0; Barbara Odell-Christine Yang, S, beat Cori Pingul-Wallada Lock, 6-3, 6-0; Lisa Hamman-Ari McInnes, S, beat Ashely Kizzia-Molly Erickson, 6-0, 6-1.

Records — Shorewood 12-0, Mountlake Terrace 0-12.

advertising

Meadowdale 4, Mariner 3

Singles — Steph Eli, Mea, beat Cassie Lang, 6-0, 6-0; Brittany Rucsha, Mar, beat Olivia Bates, 6-2, 6-2; Stefanie Henkel, Mar, beat Natalie Bushlach, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Samantha Simmons, Mar, beat Katie Hills, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Emma Bohmke-Gaebbi Tambaga, Mea, beat Jenny Hoang-Tessa Weber, 6-2, 6-2; Sarah Porteson-Lianne Fijalka, Mea, beat Sarah Storm-Lee Bui, 6-0, 6-0; Brianna Dyson-Maya Rohkonen, Mea, beat Mary-Kate Nguyen/Jessica Summual, 6-4, set score unavailable.

Snohomish 7, Oak Harbor 0

Singles — Emily Starr beat Christine Connelly, 6-1, 6-1; Mara Dillinger beat Jennifer Jansen, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Tessa Schilaty beat Alyssa Merriman, 7-6 (7-4), 6-1; Cathi Jorgenson beat Kelly Stephenson, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Katie Melnyk-Mel Bjornethun beat Margaret Bezold-Christina Neilon, 6-0, 6-0; Danielle Elliot-Kirstie Perron beat Aimee Flores-Myra Veltkamp, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2; Ashley Williams-Jenn Zelmer beat Olivia Anderson-Lauren Rico, 7-5, 6-4.

Records — Snohomish 10-2, Oak Harbor 2-8.

Stanwood 6, Cascade 1

Singles — Madison Everett, C, beat Kelsey Mickels, 7-5, 6-4; Anna Hamiter, S, beat Alyssa Burell, 6-3, 7-6 (3); Tori Welch, S, beat Courtney Smith, 6-2, 6-3; Lucy Peterson, S, beat Monica Hansen, 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles — Megan Amundson-Dani Fullwiler, S, beat

Rachel Dawson-Kara Matsuzawa, 6-2, 6-1; Emily Marriott-Katrina Morgan, S, beat Carly Schroeder-Jennifer Huynh, 4-6, 7-5, 6-2; Melanie Winkler-Kristi Hallenback, S, beat Megan Randell-Yen Nguyen, 6-0, 6-4.

Lake Stevens 6, Marysville-Pilchuck 1

Singles — Ashley Ross, LS, beat Ashley Bartlett 6-1, 6-0; Maura Konopinski, LS, beat Lianne Falenski, 6-0, 6-0; Kelsey Brubaker, M-P, beat Gina McKee, 7-5, 6-4; Jordan Young, LS, beat Allison Pascoe, 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Anna Hendrich-Amanda Iffrig, LS, beat April Bobadilla-Jodie Anderson, 7-5, 6-1; Brittany Millan-Kaitlyn Jones, LS, beat Taylor Olsen-Lindsey Schuetze, 6-1, 6-2; Lara Sobotka-Anna Kruse, LS, beat Kaitlyn Enberg-Amy Famelos, 6-4, 6-1.

KingCo 3A

Mercer Island 8, Mount Si 1

Singles — Sheehan Trippel, MI, beat Erica Stine 6-4, 6-4; Julia Schubach, MI, beat Mariana Zanella 6-2, 6-0; Erica Leong, MI, beat Kelsey Wise 6-1, 7-6 (7-2); Julia Zook, MI, beat Vivian Yang 6-0, 6-2; Sherrie Hsu, MI, beat Janaelle Campbell 6-4, 6-2; Kendra Maeser, MS, beat Carly Nelson 6-2, 6-4; Julia Schubach, MI, beat Cortney Becker 8-2.

Doubles — Amelia Carpenter-Michele Zemplenyi, MI, beat Stine-Wise 6-2, 6-3; Lauren Smith-Olivia Kristof, MI, beat Zanella-Yang 6-2, 6-1; Caitlin Wallace-Kristen Gradel, MI, beat Kaathryn McFarland-Amber McCrory 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Emerald City League

Overlake 4, Annie Wright 1

Singles — Julia Goncharenko, O, beat Paige Walokon 6-1, 6-1; Kendell Fleming, AW, beat Amy Anderson 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles — Maya Nehru-Alex Boit, O, beat Karissa Keiter-Courtney Bonko 6-3, 6-0; Reina Moriyama-Stephanie Raush, O, beat Nancy Hwang-Jiwon Ok 6-0, 6-1; Tamara Kliot-Helen Bouscaren, O, beat HJ Kim-Scarlet Tucker 6-3, 6-1.

Boys tennis

Emerald City League

University Prep 4, Bush 1

Singles — Michael Zieve, UP, beat Saul Spadey, 6-3, 6-1; Ben Leveque, UP, beat Hunter Freeman, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles — Willie Corbit-Nihar Naik, UP, beat Anders King-Peter King, 6-4, 6-3; Alex Dawson-Eric Wahl, UP, beat Thomas Knook-Robin Adrianse, 6-1, 6-0; Stewart Wilson-Will Chapman, B, beat Charlie Phillips-Aron DreyFoos, 6-1, 4-6, 10-5.

Coed tennis

Metro League

Bainbridge 11, Cleveland 0

Boys singles — Spencer Chang beat Will Chandara 6-0, 6-1; Nash Reijnen beat Quan Nguyen 6-0, 6-1; Darton Gibbons beat Anay Fung 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Molly Donohue won by forfeit; Anna Judson beat Debbie Huynh 6-1, 6-0; Jamie Slonaker beat Fahm Saelor 6-0, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Taylor Lea-Erik Saksa beat Jason Ho-Henry Liu 6-1, 6-0; Ian Saksa-Luke Freedman beat Szymon Zimonski-Sochetna Chhay 6-0, 6-0.

Girls doubles — Becky Gottlieb-Brooke Shorett won by forfeit; Ali Loechl-Taylor Raquer beat Gloria Lee-Kimberly Natavio 6-2, 6-3.

Mixed doubles — April Isa-Jesse Colkitt beat Yuen Cheng-Krystal Ly 6-1, 6-0.

Seattle Prep 10, Ingraham 1

Boys singles — Brian Jenkins, SP, beat Bryant Leung 6-0, 6-0; Charles Quay, SP, beat Vincent Li 6-0, 6-0; Richard Maloney, SP, beat Wilson Lu 6-0, 6-1.

Girls singles — Caitlin Corr, SP, beat Cassidy Olson 6-0, 6-3; Brittany Roland, SP, beat Bridgette Hyland 6-2, 6-0; Lisa Nguyen, I, beat Gillian Heilbrunn 6-4, 7-6 (10-8).

Boys doubles — Wes Nomi-Ed LaCava, SP, beat Calvin Chang-Paul Nguyen 6-0, 6-0; Alex Forte-Garrett Payne, SP, beat John Le-Phillip Cunliffe 6-1, 6-2.

Girls doubles — Megan Lee-Christi Elling, SP, beat Michelle Buhnick-Anishika Kumar 6-2, 6-2; Jacklyn Ritchey-Cammy Rosellini, SP, beat Chelsea Johanson-Maria Johanson 7-6 (7-4), 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Katie Lee-Jason Bediones, SP, beat Troy Jensen-Mayumi Holly, 6-1, 6-0.

Records — Seattle Prep 11-0, Ingraham 7-2.

Lakeside 11, Nathan Hale 0

Boys singles — HB Augustine, beat Eric Yuen 6-0, 7-5; Aaron Gottlieb beat Hunter Jaworski 6-0, 6-0; Jeremy Larus-Stone beat Jeffrey Young 6-0, 6-0.

Girls singles — Catherine Phelps beat Amara Rodriguez 6-3, 6-1; Annika Finne beat Julie Un 6-2, 6-1; Stephanie Nilles beat Jennifer Tsui 6-3, 6-2..

Boys doubles — Nate Benjamie-Mike Moore beat Alex Su-Duong Au 6-2, 6-2; Chandler Furman-Will Dickey beat Kirk Myklestad-Matt Lowe 6-7, 6-4, 1-0.

Girls doubles — Lauren Whatley-Caroline Daly beat Katie Talbot-Mehra Namiranian 6-1, 6-1; Isabelle Phelps-Catherine Fitch beat Sara Behrens-Stephanie Thai 6-4, 6-0.

Mixed doubles — Brooke Loughrin-Sander Lavine beat Nagisa Nguyen-Stewart McCready 6-0, 6-1.

O'Dea/Holy Names 10, West Seattle 1

Boys singles — Jerry Ellison, O, beat Alex Van Den Ende 6-0, 6-0; Abraham Abdolhosseini, O, beat Temple Dent 6-1, 6-0; Jordan Hunting, O, beat Tristan Edreo 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Girls singles — Rachel Storz, HN, beat Taylor Matalone 6-0, 6-0; Theresa Maloney, HN, beat Samantha Monntha 6-0, 6-1; Olivia De Recat, HN, beat Janmin Whiting 6-1, 6-2.

Boys doubles — Max Supler-Victor Wong, WS, beat Angelo Jimenez-Daniel DeRocco 6-0, 6-4; Pat Blair-Josh Simpson, O, beat Justin Selk-Andy Chen 6-0, 6-2.

Girls doubles — Kate Blackstone-Simone Heard, HN, beat Tina Fu-Nicole Ledesma 6-0, 6-0; Nicole Erickson-Jackie Iwanski, HN, beat Verena Chung-Michelle Nguyen 6-0, 6-1.

Mixed doubles — Megan DuPuy-Jacob DuPuy, OD/HN, beat Jenny Paik-Jean Farrell 6-0, 6-1.

Girls golf

WesCo

At Kenwanda GC (par 37)

Team scores — Shorecrest 58 points, Jackson 37, Shorewood 21.

Individuals — 1, Shannon Quinn, SW, 20 points; 2, Robyn Hasegawa, SC, 17; 3(tie), Esther Lim, SC, 11 and Samantha Gwazdauskas, 11; 5(tie), Dani Bowlden, J, 10 and Jenelle Melchoir, SC, 10.

KingCo 4A

At Wayne GC (par 35)

Team scores — Bothell 264 strokes, Lake Washington 314.

Individuals — 1, Darcie Richmond, B, 40 strokes; 2, Erin Barclay, B, 53; 3(tie), Erin Ehrmantraut, B, 54 and Liesl Olson, LW, 54; 5, Katelyn Flanigan, B, 58.

KingCo 3A

At Mount Si GC (par 36)

Team scores — Mount Si 246 strokes, Sammamish 272.

Individuals — 1, Katie Somers, MS, 36 strokes; 2, Jen Sanford, MS, 47; 3, Sarah Dingman, S, 48; 4, Jodie Smith, MS, 49; 5, Chai Saevang, S, 51.

At Bellevue Municipal (par 35)

Team scores — Bellevue 227 strokes, Liberty forfeit (not enough players).

Individuals — 1 (tie) Kelsey Kofmehl, L, 43 strokes; Catelyn Webber, B, 43; 3 (tie) Thea Tollefson, B, 45; Christina Ju, B, 45; 5, Victoria Stuckas, B, 48.

At Snoqualmie Falls GC (par 35)

Team scores — Interlake 221 strokes, Issaquah 236.

Individuals — 1, Jordan Allyne, Int, 36 strokes; 2, Brittany Tallman, I, 38; 3; Jessica Parker, Int, 44; 4(tie), Sarah Park, Iss, 45 and Kelsey Johne, Int, 45.

At Newcastle GC (par 36)

Team scores — Skyline 231 strokes, Newport 262.

Individuals — 1, Bizzy Williams, S, 43 strokes; 2, Meaghan Madgett, S, 45; 3 (tie), Kaitlin Soto, S, and Linda Youn, S, 47; 5 (tie), Anna Williams, S, and Kelly Toy, N, 49.

Records — Skyline 6-0, Newport 2-4.

Emerald City League

At Trilogy GC (par 35)

Team scores — Overlake 67 points, Bush 28.

Individuals — 1, Alyson Peters, O, 32 points; 2(tie), Jen Omholt, O, 17 and Polly Kang, O, 17; 4, Mary Lyford, O, 1.

Boys golf

WesCo

At Harbour Pointe GC (par 72)

Team scores — Kamiak 376 strokes, Shorecrest 422, Meadowdale 442, Shorewood 443, Edmonds-Woodway 460.

Individuals — 1, Reid Martin, K, 36-34 — 70; 2, Jens Bracht, SC, 38-34 — 72; 3, Johnny Carey, K, 36-37 — 73; 4 (tie), Kai Akoi, SC, 36-39 — 75 and Dylan Goodwin, K, 36-39 — 75; 6 (tie), Avi Singh, SC, 39-39 — 78 and Brycen Finnie, K, 40-38 — 78; 7, Mark Strickland, K, 41-39 — 80.

Cascade Conference

At Jackson GC (par 36)

Team scores — King's 198 strokes, Sultan 219.

Individuals — 1, Nick Hardy, K, 35 strokes; 2, Calvin McCutchen, K, 38; 3, Brad Green, S, 40; 4(tie), Spencer Coston, K, 41 and Ryan Hoff, K, 41.

At Carnation GC (par 36)

Team scores — Archbishop Murphy 203 strokes, Cedarcrest 225.

Individuals — 1 (tie), Cameron Zwaller, AM, and Chase Larsen, AM, 37 strokes; 3, Josh MacMillan, C, 40; 4, Brian Mitchell, AM, 41; 5, Ryan McKinlay, C, 42.

Girls lacrosse

Lakeside 17, Overlake 2 (Lakeside highlights — Brett Eisenhart, 3 goals, 4 assists; Gracie Binder, 4 goals, 2 assists; Ellen Fitzharris, 3 goals, 1 assist; Lauren MacAndrews, 2 goals; Victoria Verstegen, 2 goals. Records — Lakeside 9-0, Overlake 2-7).

Girls water polo

Bonney Lake 9, Auburn Mountainview 7 OT (Bonney Lake highlight — Brittany Kobert 4 goals).

E-mail E-mail article      Print Print      Share Share

More Sports

NFL, union resume labor talks at mediator's office

UPDATE - 08:52 AM
Hundreds attend funeral for fallen Mich. player

UPDATE - 09:40 AM
Norway's Tarjei Boe wins men's biathlon at worlds

Crying is OK, but admitting it is apparently not

NEW - 08:46 AM
Tripoli ruled unsafe for international soccer

More Sports headlines...


Get home delivery today!

Video

Advertising

AP Video

Entertainment | Top Video | World | Offbeat Video | Sci-Tech

Marketplace

Advertising